Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,370 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

6

How is background check in Singapore and Australian offices for consulting?

I omitted my short experience (~2 months and got fired) on my CV and application portal but I got offers from tier 2 consultancies. (I didn't lie but the experience wasn't relevent for my application no?)

How does the background check work? Should I put the experience on background check sheet? How can I explain this to the HR?

THEY CLEARLY SEE A ~4 MONTHS GAP IN MY APPLICATION AND MIGHT PROBABLY ASK WHAT DID I DO/WHY THERE IS A GAP-SHOULD I TELL THIS?

I omitted my short experience (~2 months and got fired) on my CV and application portal but I got offers from tier 2 consultancies. (I didn't lie but the experience wasn't relevent for my application no?)

How does the background check work? Should I put the experience on background check sheet? How can I explain this to the HR?

THEY CLEARLY SEE A ~4 MONTHS GAP IN MY APPLICATION AND MIGHT PROBABLY ASK WHAT DID I DO/WHY THERE IS A GAP-SHOULD I TELL THIS?

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,370 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!

It depends on the firm, but some tend to verify every detail on a resume, including dates of employment and GPAs. So omitting this short work experience may cause some problems.

It's hard to say whether you should put it on the background check sheet, as it's still up to you, my advice is to think of valid points when explaining to the HR and be transparent. Ask yourself for some more reasons except being irrelevant that forced you not to put it on your CV.

Hope it helps.

GB

Hi there!

It depends on the firm, but some tend to verify every detail on a resume, including dates of employment and GPAs. So omitting this short work experience may cause some problems.

It's hard to say whether you should put it on the background check sheet, as it's still up to you, my advice is to think of valid points when explaining to the HR and be transparent. Ask yourself for some more reasons except being irrelevant that forced you not to put it on your CV.

Hope it helps.

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Nothing to worry about, since the issues come only when you have lied by saying you did something that you didn´t (e.g., worked here X months, graduated from Y, etc.)

What you omitted, they have no way to check -and none cares-.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Nothing to worry about, since the issues come only when you have lied by saying you did something that you didn´t (e.g., worked here X months, graduated from Y, etc.)

What you omitted, they have no way to check -and none cares-.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

They can clearly see a ~4 months gap in my application and might probably ask what did i do/why there is a gap-should i tell this? — Anonymous A on Dec 01, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several points:

  1. I doubt they can check it if you did not put it into your resume
  2. Tier 2 companies are not really checking the background
  3. Even if they check - they check if you are holding any equity and that you really worked for these companies.

Overall, the risk is close to 0. Don't put it anywhere

Best

Hi,

Several points:

  1. I doubt they can check it if you did not put it into your resume
  2. Tier 2 companies are not really checking the background
  3. Even if they check - they check if you are holding any equity and that you really worked for these companies.

Overall, the risk is close to 0. Don't put it anywhere

Best

They can clearly see a ~4 months gap in my application and might probably ask what did i do/why there is a gap-should i tell this? — Anonymous A on Dec 01, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

5,293 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I do not see any risk. Congrats for the offer :)

Best,
Anto

Hi, I do not see any risk. Congrats for the offer :)

Best,
Anto

They can clearly see a ~4 months gap in my application and might probably ask what did i do/why there is a gap-should i tell this? — Anonymous A on Dec 01, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,896 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Omission in this case is not the same as lying...background checks are normally to make sure that you did not include an experience/role/grade that is not true.

They generally can't check against nothing.

That being said, if they do bring it up, just be honest! Say that you were indeed in a role, but that it was only for 2 months. You didn't include it in the resume because you didn't feel it added value to your application (I have omitted more than half of my work experiences from my resume for this very reason! It's perfectly fine).

No need to pro-actively flag anything. Be prepared if they ask, but no need to bring it up.

Hi there,

Omission in this case is not the same as lying...background checks are normally to make sure that you did not include an experience/role/grade that is not true.

They generally can't check against nothing.

That being said, if they do bring it up, just be honest! Say that you were indeed in a role, but that it was only for 2 months. You didn't include it in the resume because you didn't feel it added value to your application (I have omitted more than half of my work experiences from my resume for this very reason! It's perfectly fine).

No need to pro-actively flag anything. Be prepared if they ask, but no need to bring it up.

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Should not be a problem. 4 months gap is not a disaster and especially if it is a position <2 months. I personally have multiple gaps that is caused because I am taking a break. Never an issue and never questioned.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

Should not be a problem. 4 months gap is not a disaster and especially if it is a position <2 months. I personally have multiple gaps that is caused because I am taking a break. Never an issue and never questioned.

Best,
Iman