Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,579 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

7

How important is it to actually finish all components of a Case?

Yesterday I had a mock case with a consultant assigned to me before my first round interview with Bain. He said that while my strucuture/communication/business sense/ability to drive the case was really good, I took ~28 minutes to complete the case.

The interviews I will have will only allot ~20 minutes per case. I was told that since the extra time came from explaining my thought process and in his opinion I didn't "waste" any time that taking longer shouldn't dock me too much if at all. However, I'm concerned that I won't be able to finish my case and thus have incomplete feedback (ex. Didn't do a Brainstorming part of the case).

Will I still have a chance if I don't reach every section of the case, and if not, how can I do the case faster?

Yesterday I had a mock case with a consultant assigned to me before my first round interview with Bain. He said that while my strucuture/communication/business sense/ability to drive the case was really good, I took ~28 minutes to complete the case.

The interviews I will have will only allot ~20 minutes per case. I was told that since the extra time came from explaining my thought process and in his opinion I didn't "waste" any time that taking longer shouldn't dock me too much if at all. However, I'm concerned that I won't be able to finish my case and thus have incomplete feedback (ex. Didn't do a Brainstorming part of the case).

Will I still have a chance if I don't reach every section of the case, and if not, how can I do the case faster?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,579 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

You don’t always cover all the typical case components in a real case interview. Sometimes, some are missing (eg recommendation).

It’s impossible to say if and how you should speed up just knowing you spent 28 min. It could be you are doing fine and the case you did was simply long (some cases are more complex than others). Or it could be you wasted tons of time in specific parts (graphs, maths, structuring, etc).

The only real way to understand this is getting the feedback from a current or former consultant seeing you in action, and ask him/her which specific parts of the case you can speed up, if any.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

You don’t always cover all the typical case components in a real case interview. Sometimes, some are missing (eg recommendation).

It’s impossible to say if and how you should speed up just knowing you spent 28 min. It could be you are doing fine and the case you did was simply long (some cases are more complex than others). Or it could be you wasted tons of time in specific parts (graphs, maths, structuring, etc).

The only real way to understand this is getting the feedback from a current or former consultant seeing you in action, and ask him/her which specific parts of the case you can speed up, if any.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

4,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

The interviewer (not the candidate) is responsible for making sure they are able to get the best read through your case interview and so it's not something I would worry about too much.
There are no points awarded for being able to solve the case quickly. In my experience, the strongest case interviews are those who are able to come up with 'answers' that the interviewer rarely comes across or has never thought of themself!

My advice would be to make sure you are 'starting strong' where you are being productive with time. I have seen many candidates who spend a lot of time just regurgitating the case introduction to 'make sure I've understood the case' and ask lots of generic questions as they feel 'they need to ask questions'. Be concise here where it's also a great way to show your ability to synthesise (early in the case interview) and be able to prioritise in a hypothesis-driven way.

The interviewer (not the candidate) is responsible for making sure they are able to get the best read through your case interview and so it's not something I would worry about too much.
There are no points awarded for being able to solve the case quickly. In my experience, the strongest case interviews are those who are able to come up with 'answers' that the interviewer rarely comes across or has never thought of themself!

My advice would be to make sure you are 'starting strong' where you are being productive with time. I have seen many candidates who spend a lot of time just regurgitating the case introduction to 'make sure I've understood the case' and ask lots of generic questions as they feel 'they need to ask questions'. Be concise here where it's also a great way to show your ability to synthesise (early in the case interview) and be able to prioritise in a hypothesis-driven way.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,386 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it's really impossible to give a definite answer on this as every case is different. Some consultants have developed a linear case that is straight forward and you'll have to finish the entire case. Others have cases that have multiple lenses to it and go down a specific route with you based on your initial choice. And of course there are multiple variations in between, e.g. linear caess with a "bonus" topic that the candidate can explore if they rush through the regular case really fast.

A good practice is to read the room and pay attention to the interviewers reactions. If they are appear to be getting nervous and you have the feeling that you spend a lot of time explaining, it could be helpful to just reconfirm whether they want that level of explanation of prefer you to just execute.

And of course be aware of time: the structure they give you should tell you how much time you have for the interview. Managing the time to fit within these constraints are a crucial skill that you need to practice, especially in the candidate-driven case interview that Bain uses.

Hi Anonymous,

it's really impossible to give a definite answer on this as every case is different. Some consultants have developed a linear case that is straight forward and you'll have to finish the entire case. Others have cases that have multiple lenses to it and go down a specific route with you based on your initial choice. And of course there are multiple variations in between, e.g. linear caess with a "bonus" topic that the candidate can explore if they rush through the regular case really fast.

A good practice is to read the room and pay attention to the interviewers reactions. If they are appear to be getting nervous and you have the feeling that you spend a lot of time explaining, it could be helpful to just reconfirm whether they want that level of explanation of prefer you to just execute.

And of course be aware of time: the structure they give you should tell you how much time you have for the interview. Managing the time to fit within these constraints are a crucial skill that you need to practice, especially in the candidate-driven case interview that Bain uses.

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Usually there are no strict requirements for completion of the case within specific timeframe.

However, your low speed of navigation through the case may signalize that:

1) you lack business judgment and can not prioritize your analysis properly
2) you don’t process the information fast enough

To improve the first one I suggest you solve more cases and focus on the prioritization inside your issue trees. You should also read more about recent developments across different industries as it may improve your business sense.

For the second one I suggest that you should do structuring drills and focus on time. Try to find out whether you lack time to structure your thought or it takes you long to explain your thoughts.

Good luck!

Hi,

Usually there are no strict requirements for completion of the case within specific timeframe.

However, your low speed of navigation through the case may signalize that:

1) you lack business judgment and can not prioritize your analysis properly
2) you don’t process the information fast enough

To improve the first one I suggest you solve more cases and focus on the prioritization inside your issue trees. You should also read more about recent developments across different industries as it may improve your business sense.

For the second one I suggest that you should do structuring drills and focus on time. Try to find out whether you lack time to structure your thought or it takes you long to explain your thoughts.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Kobi

1 Meetings

42 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Not important at all. That's not a criteria. The interviewer is going to rank you in several dimensions. Once the interviewer has enough "evidence" to assess and rank your ability in all these dimensions they might stop the case interview. As an interviewer I sometimes ask one more question just because there is enough time.

Not important at all. That's not a criteria. The interviewer is going to rank you in several dimensions. Once the interviewer has enough "evidence" to assess and rank your ability in all these dimensions they might stop the case interview. As an interviewer I sometimes ask one more question just because there is enough time.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with him wholeheartedly!

Honestly, within 5-10 minutes of a case the interviewer has already made up their mind! The rest of the case is really to just test you a bit further, poke around, essentially do due diligence.

I would worry much more about the quality of your casing/performance than how quickly you run through things.

If you've done half, but done it extremely well, that's so much better than finishing a case sloppily/wrongly.

Hi there,

I agree with him wholeheartedly!

Honestly, within 5-10 minutes of a case the interviewer has already made up their mind! The rest of the case is really to just test you a bit further, poke around, essentially do due diligence.

I would worry much more about the quality of your casing/performance than how quickly you run through things.

If you've done half, but done it extremely well, that's so much better than finishing a case sloppily/wrongly.

Hi A,

The key point here is not to finish all components of a case but to make sure you get the most of the time given. The interviewer might as well help you out if he sees that you're developing the right approach but need to be faster.

It is mostly about quality, not quantity. I would recommend not to worry that much but to practice quick thinking so you can adjust your approach to the set time frame.

Do not overthink it and try to be concise, clear, and consistent.

Best,

André

Hi A,

The key point here is not to finish all components of a case but to make sure you get the most of the time given. The interviewer might as well help you out if he sees that you're developing the right approach but need to be faster.

It is mostly about quality, not quantity. I would recommend not to worry that much but to practice quick thinking so you can adjust your approach to the set time frame.

Do not overthink it and try to be concise, clear, and consistent.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.7k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 73
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.9k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 68
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.0k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case