Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

How does the interview process look like during Covid-19?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

From the structure point of view it´s the same:

  • FIT (15-20 mins)
  • Business Case (35-40 mins)
  • Q&A for the interviewer (5 mins)

However, some details change:

  • All interviews are conducted online, via VC
  • Not all companies in all geographies keep hiring - some have done a temporal hiring freeze
  • In general, intake will be less people, since the workload in projects will be less. This makes it even more complicated

Best,

Clara

Hello!

From the structure point of view it´s the same:

  • FIT (15-20 mins)
  • Business Case (35-40 mins)
  • Q&A for the interviewer (5 mins)

However, some details change:

  • All interviews are conducted online, via VC
  • Not all companies in all geographies keep hiring - some have done a temporal hiring freeze
  • In general, intake will be less people, since the workload in projects will be less. This makes it even more complicated

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Agree with others that there is no major difference other than it has been more online than offline.

Just make sure you get used to the online setting (video call etc.) and get the necessary logistic issues out of the way before you conduct the test or interviews.

Good luck,

Emily

Agree with others that there is no major difference other than it has been more online than offline.

Just make sure you get used to the online setting (video call etc.) and get the necessary logistic issues out of the way before you conduct the test or interviews.

Good luck,

Emily

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

For McKinsey, the interview process did not change at all structurally - just that at the moment no in-person interviews are conducted (only online). However, McKinsey already decided that post-COVID-19 they will again switch back to in-person interviews (in most cases; some interviews might still remain online in order to overcome geographical distances for recruiting more easily).

As for other firms, I did not hear any significant changes either.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

For McKinsey, the interview process did not change at all structurally - just that at the moment no in-person interviews are conducted (only online). However, McKinsey already decided that post-COVID-19 they will again switch back to in-person interviews (in most cases; some interviews might still remain online in order to overcome geographical distances for recruiting more easily).

As for other firms, I did not hear any significant changes either.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I must say that the interview process is almost identical. Especially because some firms historically do more video interviews (e.g. when you study in the US, but apply in Europe). The main difference now is speed and demand.

I must say that the interview process is almost identical. Especially because some firms historically do more video interviews (e.g. when you study in the US, but apply in Europe). The main difference now is speed and demand.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

based on feedback of my mentees the structure of the interview is always the same (fit + case + your questions); however:

  • Interviews are conducted online, which changes the dynamics and connection with the interviewer. This may be a plus or minus, according to your confidence in face-to-face interviews
  • Written cases in the office have been substituted by an additional interview or take-home tests
  • The bar tends to be higher because many companies are hiring fewer people

Finally, even in the same country not all the companies are hiring. I would recommend to apply via referrals to (i) check if the company is hiring now to avoid to “waste” your application and (ii) increase the chances to be selected thanks to the referral itself.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

based on feedback of my mentees the structure of the interview is always the same (fit + case + your questions); however:

  • Interviews are conducted online, which changes the dynamics and connection with the interviewer. This may be a plus or minus, according to your confidence in face-to-face interviews
  • Written cases in the office have been substituted by an additional interview or take-home tests
  • The bar tends to be higher because many companies are hiring fewer people

Finally, even in the same country not all the companies are hiring. I would recommend to apply via referrals to (i) check if the company is hiring now to avoid to “waste” your application and (ii) increase the chances to be selected thanks to the referral itself.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

The interview process is exactly the same, the only difference is that you will do it by video calls.
The only difference is for BCG assessment test that was used to be done in thei office, that has now become a standard online test.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

The interview process is exactly the same, the only difference is that you will do it by video calls.
The only difference is for BCG assessment test that was used to be done in thei office, that has now become a standard online test.

Best,
Luca

Dear A,

Interview structure is same: Personal FIT, Case Interview and Q&A part.

Although, most of the interviews happens online. Some of the companies froze hiring for some time.


Best,

André

Dear A,

Interview structure is same: Personal FIT, Case Interview and Q&A part.

Although, most of the interviews happens online. Some of the companies froze hiring for some time.


Best,

André

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
there are 4 classical aspects of the application process you have to focus on, the only difference is that interviews will be online instead of face to face:

  • CV and cover letter: prepare impactful documents that highlight your achievements, skills, and motivation.
  • Test: you should understand if your office assesses candidates with PST, SHL or Imbellus, since every McK office can use one of these 3 standards.
  • Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit. You should prepare impactful stories about your experiences that cover these 3 main pillars.
  • Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense. This is the most time-demanding aspect to work on. I recommend reading Cosentino's Case in point to fix the theory. Then, what will be really important is practicing mock cases with other candidates here on Preplounge.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
there are 4 classical aspects of the application process you have to focus on, the only difference is that interviews will be online instead of face to face:

  • CV and cover letter: prepare impactful documents that highlight your achievements, skills, and motivation.
  • Test: you should understand if your office assesses candidates with PST, SHL or Imbellus, since every McK office can use one of these 3 standards.
  • Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit. You should prepare impactful stories about your experiences that cover these 3 main pillars.
  • Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense. This is the most time-demanding aspect to work on. I recommend reading Cosentino's Case in point to fix the theory. Then, what will be really important is practicing mock cases with other candidates here on Preplounge.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Related case(s)

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 6.3k times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.4 5 329
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case