Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

9

How does the background check for your firm like? Do they ask your performance?

How does the background check for your firm like? Do they ask your performance? Especially if you are not in consulting now.

How does the background check for your firm like? Do they ask your performance? Especially if you are not in consulting now.

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is something that worries many people, myself included, I was nervous about it1

However, they only check the data you put in your CV:

  • That you indeed worked there
  • That you had the job title you said you had
  • That the dates are accurate

Performance and so on are not measured

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This is something that worries many people, myself included, I was nervous about it1

However, they only check the data you put in your CV:

  • That you indeed worked there
  • That you had the job title you said you had
  • That the dates are accurate

Performance and so on are not measured

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,573 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I was contacted by companies doing background checks for some of my previous employees who ended in consulting.

What these companies normally ask are:

  • Confirmation of period of work
  • Confirmation of title
  • Reason for leaving

That’s it ;). They won’t ask about performance specifically.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I was contacted by companies doing background checks for some of my previous employees who ended in consulting.

What these companies normally ask are:

  • Confirmation of period of work
  • Confirmation of title
  • Reason for leaving

That’s it ;). They won’t ask about performance specifically.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,386 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Typically they will check the hard facts written on the CV. Company, timelines, titles - the qualitative information you give is too much up for interpretation, so that will not be checked. And yes, they will check all of the positions (at least on a spot check basis).

Typically they will check the hard facts written on the CV. Company, timelines, titles - the qualitative information you give is too much up for interpretation, so that will not be checked. And yes, they will check all of the positions (at least on a spot check basis).

Book a coaching with Franco

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

I have honestly never seen anybody doing a cross-check on your background unless you apply for a very senior position. To some extent, it will also be extremely hard for the HR department to contact the former employers of the hundreds of candidates they invite every year to the interview rounds.

Having said that I would not recommend you to do anything unethical with your resume. It may be difficult for them to spot a lie during the recruiting process, but if they discover you cheated after they hired you, they will fire you on the spot, that's for sure.

I have honestly never seen anybody doing a cross-check on your background unless you apply for a very senior position. To some extent, it will also be extremely hard for the HR department to contact the former employers of the hundreds of candidates they invite every year to the interview rounds.

Having said that I would not recommend you to do anything unethical with your resume. It may be difficult for them to spot a lie during the recruiting process, but if they discover you cheated after they hired you, they will fire you on the spot, that's for sure.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,904 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

They only check to confirmt hat you have indeed worked at your listed companies on the dates and in the roles you have provided. Essentially, they're looking to see if you've lied.

If you were dismissed/fired due to misconduct this would also be flagged. Otherwise, you are perfectly save.

Hi there,

They only check to confirmt hat you have indeed worked at your listed companies on the dates and in the roles you have provided. Essentially, they're looking to see if you've lied.

If you were dismissed/fired due to misconduct this would also be flagged. Otherwise, you are perfectly save.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

They will cross- check the job title, dates of employment. No performance will be assessed and thats illegal in most countries.

They will cross- check the job title, dates of employment. No performance will be assessed and thats illegal in most countries.

Do they check only your last employment or also the jobs you had prior to that? Thanks! — Anonymous B on Apr 02, 2021

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

They focus on your previous occupations, and also your studies. Just prooving the dates and legibility of your CV, nothing too special!

They focus on your previous occupations, and also your studies. Just prooving the dates and legibility of your CV, nothing too special!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,698 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

No, they usually talk with HR to confirm the roles and the years spent in the firm

best,
Antonello

No, they usually talk with HR to confirm the roles and the years spent in the firm

best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

1,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

they check everything listed on your CV, start-end dates. They will contact ppl you explicitly allow them to contact or by default HR.

they check everything listed on your CV, start-end dates. They will contact ppl you explicitly allow them to contact or by default HR.