How does Referral work in Germany?

Referral
New answer on Jun 27, 2022
3 Answers
171 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 24, 2022

Hey guys,

can anyone please explain me how the referral system at BCG works in Germany?

Thank you in advance!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 24, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

Referrals work as part of a global internal system, which is the case for all MBB. This means that “behind the scenes”, it functions the same across locations (that's because MBB people from country x need to be able to refer people to country y).

Generally speaking, it's a big plus to have one (from senior or junior people, both is fine) and the application is done via the referral. Don't apply and get a referral later - it doesn't work that way.

However, if your question is about getting referrals, that's a very different story. Perhaps you could clarify some of the following:

  • What role are you targeting and where?
  • Are you an experienced hire or are you part of campus recruiting?
  • Have you applied yet?
  • What have you done so far in terms of networking?

Knowing a bit more about your background helps us a great deal to better guide you!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 27, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It´s like a recommendation from someone inside, who vouches that you would be a good candidate for the process - process, and not job!

This only means that HR will for sure look at your CV as if it was flagged, but nothing else! You would still need to go through the process like everyone else. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 25, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Essentially, when someone refers you, they input your application into the system. Make sure to check with them if anything else is needed on your end.

To get a referral, you need to network extensively! There are ways to optimize this networking through better messaging, clever handling of calls, etc. etc.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz gave the best answer

Moritz

Content Creator
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert
68
Meetings
4,967
Q&A Upvotes
18
Awards
5.0
30 Reviews