Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,164 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

How does MBA sponsorship work at McKinsey and Bain in the US?

Current undergraduate in the US with offers for both (in large offices) and I'm currently trying to decide between the two. MBA sponsorship is a big factor for me.

Does anyone know how long you need to wait as an AC/BA at these firms before you can get sponsored for your MBA?

Are there any differences in how they sponsor you?


Does everyone at McKinsey who is passed up for BA → EM get this option as long as they aren't a slacker?

Current undergraduate in the US with offers for both (in large offices) and I'm currently trying to decide between the two. MBA sponsorship is a big factor for me.

Does anyone know how long you need to wait as an AC/BA at these firms before you can get sponsored for your MBA?

Are there any differences in how they sponsor you?


Does everyone at McKinsey who is passed up for BA → EM get this option as long as they aren't a slacker?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,164 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

At McKinsey in North America it works like this

You must join the firm as a BA (no other starting role as far as I am aware allows this) and then stay in the firm for 2 years. Additionally, you must maintain a certain rating during your entire time at the firm, this could include being promoted to Associate or EM early but is not necessary to avail of the sponsorship. The firm then pays for your MBA or any other two year graduate program! (there are 2 different financial methods to do this depending on the tax implications for you).

If you do want to take advantage of this, you have to commit to coming back to the firm for 2 years post your MBA in order to consider the debt paid off.

This differs significantly in other regions, and also McKinsey no longer considers an MBA a requirment to move up in the firm. All BAs that are performing well automatically get promoted to Assocate after a certian amount of time

Hope this helps,

Udayan

Hi,

At McKinsey in North America it works like this

You must join the firm as a BA (no other starting role as far as I am aware allows this) and then stay in the firm for 2 years. Additionally, you must maintain a certain rating during your entire time at the firm, this could include being promoted to Associate or EM early but is not necessary to avail of the sponsorship. The firm then pays for your MBA or any other two year graduate program! (there are 2 different financial methods to do this depending on the tax implications for you).

If you do want to take advantage of this, you have to commit to coming back to the firm for 2 years post your MBA in order to consider the debt paid off.

This differs significantly in other regions, and also McKinsey no longer considers an MBA a requirment to move up in the firm. All BAs that are performing well automatically get promoted to Assocate after a certian amount of time

Hope this helps,

Udayan

How hard is it to achieve the level that is good enough for sponsorship? Is it around top 50%, meaning an average performer could do it, or is it closer to top 10-20%? — Anonymous B on Feb 09, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,223 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
the minimum tenure to get the sponsorship is 2-2.5 years. Every country has a local policy that determines it and the scholarship amount, which usually varies from 90% to 120% of the tuition fee and also depends on your performance.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
the minimum tenure to get the sponsorship is 2-2.5 years. Every country has a local policy that determines it and the scholarship amount, which usually varies from 90% to 120% of the tuition fee and also depends on your performance.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Adam

100% Recommendation Rate

18 Meetings

37 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

For Bain you typically need to get to the consultant level before you can be considered for MBA sponsorship. It typcially takes 2.5 to 3 years to get to the consultant level and this is the second promotion point from entry level. (Of course this is driven by your performance).

After 6 months to 1 year as a consultant, you will have some meaningful experience of running end-to-end workstreams and managing junior consultants.

I wouldnt recommend doing an MBA any sooner than this since you will benefit from having more real life business experience and this will allow you to get more value from the MBA.

For Bain you typically need to get to the consultant level before you can be considered for MBA sponsorship. It typcially takes 2.5 to 3 years to get to the consultant level and this is the second promotion point from entry level. (Of course this is driven by your performance).

After 6 months to 1 year as a consultant, you will have some meaningful experience of running end-to-end workstreams and managing junior consultants.

I wouldnt recommend doing an MBA any sooner than this since you will benefit from having more real life business experience and this will allow you to get more value from the MBA.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,465 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In Europe, with McK you get it in 2 yeras and in Bain with 3, which is a HUGE difference.

Good luck!

Hello!

In Europe, with McK you get it in 2 yeras and in Bain with 3, which is a HUGE difference.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

At McKinsey, MBA is valued less and less every year. The implication is the following:

  • It's much easier to get promoted directly to Associate
  • It's much harder to get an MBA sponsorship if you are just demonstrating a tracking performance. Especially if the economy is in the downtrend (that will be the case in 1-2 years) - in that case, you'll have to demonstrate the performance that is much better than just tracking

Best

Hi,

At McKinsey, MBA is valued less and less every year. The implication is the following:

  • It's much easier to get promoted directly to Associate
  • It's much harder to get an MBA sponsorship if you are just demonstrating a tracking performance. Especially if the economy is in the downtrend (that will be the case in 1-2 years) - in that case, you'll have to demonstrate the performance that is much better than just tracking

Best

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29503
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1866
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case