Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

141 Meetings

850 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

2

How does BCG Pre-talk Select candidate?

I just finished BCG pre-talk, which is only 10 mins totally. I feel good about giving good answers.However, it seems that i didn't get the chance to the next round. I am wondering how does pre-talk select candidate. Thank you!

I just finished BCG pre-talk, which is only 10 mins totally. I feel good about giving good answers.However, it seems that i didn't get the chance to the next round. I am wondering how does pre-talk select candidate. Thank you!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

141 Meetings

850 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Pre-talk focuses on the fit part of the interview, that’s why it usually lasts only up to 15 minutes. Presence and communication skills are also scored across several sub dimensions . In terms of fit, some of the dimensions, as correctly pointed out, are prior experience and motivation. There are few other specific ones that I do not feel appropriate to discuss in a public forum.

Ping me privately if you’d like to a have a more in depth discussion.

andrea

Pre-talk focuses on the fit part of the interview, that’s why it usually lasts only up to 15 minutes. Presence and communication skills are also scored across several sub dimensions . In terms of fit, some of the dimensions, as correctly pointed out, are prior experience and motivation. There are few other specific ones that I do not feel appropriate to discuss in a public forum.

Ping me privately if you’d like to a have a more in depth discussion.

andrea

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

They ask several questions:

  1. “Tell me about yourself” or “walk me through your resume”- this is how Consultants usually begin the interview. It's an opportunity for them to learn about you and to pick some interesting facts. Don’t lose this opportunity since the 1st impression is usually the strongest.
  2. “Why consulting?”, “Why McKinsey” or “Why BCG” questions are used to assess your motivation to be a consultant in general and to work in that particular firm. They will check how you have done your homework and what you’ve learned about them. They also want to make sure that you have a clear intention to work in consulting.
  3. Next, the interviewer may also ask you to provide examples from your background to assess how good you are as a leader or a team player; how you can create impact and persuade people; or how you can achieve your goals. These are all parts of consulting mindset - DNA of consultants, and you should be ready to prove that you are one of them.
  4. At the end of the interview, you will also have an opportunity to ask your questions to the interviewer. Most of the candidates disregard this part in preparation, while it is a great chance to demonstrate the intellectual capacity and build some rapport with the interviewer.

Best

Hi,

They ask several questions:

  1. “Tell me about yourself” or “walk me through your resume”- this is how Consultants usually begin the interview. It's an opportunity for them to learn about you and to pick some interesting facts. Don’t lose this opportunity since the 1st impression is usually the strongest.
  2. “Why consulting?”, “Why McKinsey” or “Why BCG” questions are used to assess your motivation to be a consultant in general and to work in that particular firm. They will check how you have done your homework and what you’ve learned about them. They also want to make sure that you have a clear intention to work in consulting.
  3. Next, the interviewer may also ask you to provide examples from your background to assess how good you are as a leader or a team player; how you can create impact and persuade people; or how you can achieve your goals. These are all parts of consulting mindset - DNA of consultants, and you should be ready to prove that you are one of them.
  4. At the end of the interview, you will also have an opportunity to ask your questions to the interviewer. Most of the candidates disregard this part in preparation, while it is a great chance to demonstrate the intellectual capacity and build some rapport with the interviewer.

Best

Thank you! — Julia on Mar 25, 2018