expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

54 Meetings

470 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

How do I approach vague market sizing questions?

I am a bit confused on how to approach market sizing information when the question is very broad. Any tips?

I am a bit confused on how to approach market sizing information when the question is very broad. Any tips?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

54 Meetings

470 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

As usual, if the question is vague you should first try to clarify the scope with the interviewer :

- what's are the revenu we want to consider ?

- what's the geographic perimeter ?

- How granular should we be in hyp. definition ?

BEst

Benjamin

Hi,

As usual, if the question is vague you should first try to clarify the scope with the interviewer :

- what's are the revenu we want to consider ?

- what's the geographic perimeter ?

- How granular should we be in hyp. definition ?

BEst

Benjamin

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

369 Meetings

5,556 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

To be honest, your question is quite vague since it has no further explanation or an example.

Based on my understanding of your question, you should ask the clarifying questions that will help you narrow down the objective. E.g.:

  • Are we talking about only b2c or also b2b market? (e.g. tires market)
  • Are we talking about men or women? (e.g. business suits market)
  • Are we talking about private real estate or commercial real estate?
  • Etc

Best

Hi,

To be honest, your question is quite vague since it has no further explanation or an example.

Based on my understanding of your question, you should ask the clarifying questions that will help you narrow down the objective. E.g.:

  • Are we talking about only b2c or also b2b market? (e.g. tires market)
  • Are we talking about men or women? (e.g. business suits market)
  • Are we talking about private real estate or commercial real estate?
  • Etc

Best

Book a coaching with Tommaso

10 Meetings

0 Q&A Upvotes

USD 109 / Coaching

The real answer is depends. Each mkt sizing question is different and needs to be solved in a different way

You usually have bottom-up and top-down approaches. A good start is to try to understand first which one would work best/ would be the most effcient way to get to an accurate estimate. Once you select a methodology you can start drafting the path to the solution in your head.

Also, leverge your interviewer to check your ideas.

Hope that helps a bit

Tommaso

The real answer is depends. Each mkt sizing question is different and needs to be solved in a different way

You usually have bottom-up and top-down approaches. A good start is to try to understand first which one would work best/ would be the most effcient way to get to an accurate estimate. Once you select a methodology you can start drafting the path to the solution in your head.

Also, leverge your interviewer to check your ideas.

Hope that helps a bit

Tommaso

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

1 Q&A

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 42.7k times
4.4 5 1127
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 27.2k times
4.3 5 585
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 13.3k times
4.2 5 1167
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

Our client Pharma Finance just finalized its first investment round and received $ 40m to invest in the build-up of a pharmaceutical manufacturing company. The CEO is mainly interested in high margins and profitable markets, with a sustainable and green production. This is why he wants you to find o ... Open whole case