Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

How do get in touch with the talent team of BCG?

BCG BCG Case Interview BCG CV records BCG Interview Process
New answer on Dec 31, 2023
8 Answers
618 Views
Chaithra asked on Dec 14, 2023

Hello,
I had applied for a position at BCG and also received the psymetrics test link which I completed in time and submitted at the end of October. It has been over a month now and I haven't heard anything regarding my application yet and there is no point of contact mentioned in the OAPP portal as well. Any help in this regard would be much appreciated.

Thank you!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 14, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Chaithra,

This is one big reason we network before applying! If someone referred you or you have a touchpoint at the firm, definitely leverage that.

If not, you can try calling them. Also remember that if they want to interview you, they'll reach out. If they don't, they probably want.

Remember to apply to lots of firms!

How to Get a Consulting Job - Tips and Tricks

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 14, 2023
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

the waiting period is always frustrating. The best approach for you though, I think, is to assume that you get rejected until told otherwise. There is no point in sitting still and waiting for weeks/months to hear back from any one company. Play the numbers game and apply to a variety of consulting firms (if you haven't already done so) so your chances of getting interview invites increase and you can take them as they come. 

Also try to get as many referrals for you applications as you can before just going the online platform route. That way your documents will be reviewed thoroughly, you have a direct point of contact at the firm and your chances of receiving an invite to a first round interview increase considerably.

For your specific ask, you can try to look up an HR/recruiting contact in the region the office you applied to is in and inquire about your application status. 

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 14, 2023
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi Chaithra,

I know this is frustrating but be patient because this situation is very common.

You have several ways to try to get in contact with a recruiter:

  • Call to the office and try to get in touch with recruiting
  • Look for recruiters in LinkedIn and ping them
  • Network with other BCG consultants to connect with recruiters through them

In any case, I honestly think you have low chances to get any answer. Recruiters are literally buried under emails and calls from candidates like you while they need to cover a long list of other responsibilities. 

Patience and applying to other firms to diversify risks are you best to weapons here :)

Good luck!

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Dec 14, 2023
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

There's no legitimate course of action that's better than just waiting.

There's a supply/demand imbalance regarding candidates and firms can afford to keep you waiting. They have no incentive to answer the 1,000s of email they typically get regarding ‘application status’ etc.

That being said, I keep my fingers crossed for a positive outcome!

Best of luck!

_______________________________________________________
>> Need a specialized McKinsey coach & mentor? 
     See my full profile 
>> Need real McKinsey cases?
     Zero Carbon Mine (hard)
     Car Convenience (Intermediate + brand new)

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Dec 14, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi Chaithra,

First of all, I am sorry to hear about your negative experience with BCG!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, it is great practice from you to inquire about the status of your application after a certain time has passed. Given that it's been a month, you can certainly reach out to the recruiter.
  • Moreover, in order to do so, I would advise you to check your e-mail conversation with BCG. In case you still do not find a direct contact, please visit the BCG recruiting website to find out about the contact details of the recruiter.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 14, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi Chaithra,

I know this can be frustrating. Sometimes they don't make it easy to reach to them. 

Check the website for any general contacts to recruitment or any specific names of recruiters. 

If you can't find this, then look them up on linkedin and send them a message there. 

If this also doesn't work, I'd recommend you try and network with current consultants at the firm and ask them to put you in touch with the recruiter.

Good luck!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 15, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Chaithra,

Q: How do get in touch with the talent team of BCG?

I would recommend reaching out as follows:

  1. Ask the person who referred you, if present
  2. Send an email to HR of your first choice (you can look for the email online)
  3. Call HR of your first office (you can look for the number online)

If you contact the person referring you, you can ask if they can check with HR. If you contact HR, you can ask for confirmation that they received your application material. 

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 31, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

There are 2 things you could do:

  1. Search for the profile of the HR / recruiter for the office on LinkedIn and drop them an email
  2. Use your network e.g. friend/contact within the firm to help follow up

#2 is often the most effective way, based on my experience.

Hope this helps!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,101
Meetings
78,486
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!