Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

4

How do coaches get ranked and prioritized in PrepLounge Coaching section?

Hello all!

What is the criteria for ordering the different coaches in the page? I see the 1st coaches -and most expensive ones- are at the begginig with a lot of meetings and prices. That part is clear.

But when you scroll down looking for more affordable options, someones you see people with 0 sessions, 0 recommendartions on top of others that do have sessions...

How do they get ranked?

Tnx

Hello all!

What is the criteria for ordering the different coaches in the page? I see the 1st coaches -and most expensive ones- are at the begginig with a lot of meetings and prices. That part is clear.

But when you scroll down looking for more affordable options, someones you see people with 0 sessions, 0 recommendartions on top of others that do have sessions...

How do they get ranked?

Tnx

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
there is an unknown algorithm that has as variables meeting conducted, candidates reviews and Q&A contribution.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
there is an unknown algorithm that has as variables meeting conducted, candidates reviews and Q&A contribution.

Best,
Antonello

(edited)

Hi there,

somehow your question slipped through - sorry about that!

The default ranking of the coaches is based on "Awards last month descending". We have awards based on the number of conducted sessions, positive recommendations, Q&A contributions and upvotes. So it does reflect the overall level of activity on our platform.

You can change the ranking and also sort by price, meetings, recommendation rate and upvotes on the top right corner of the listing.

Hope this helps!

Best,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi there,

somehow your question slipped through - sorry about that!

The default ranking of the coaches is based on "Awards last month descending". We have awards based on the number of conducted sessions, positive recommendations, Q&A contributions and upvotes. So it does reflect the overall level of activity on our platform.

You can change the ranking and also sort by price, meetings, recommendation rate and upvotes on the top right corner of the listing.

Hope this helps!

Best,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

I also find it puzzling, would recommend asking PrepLounge directly.

Cheers,

Clara

I also find it puzzling, would recommend asking PrepLounge directly.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

The algorithm is complex and not completely disclosed but an important criteria is the activity of a coach on the platform (including Q&A answers and upvotes received).

Best,
Luca

Hello,

The algorithm is complex and not completely disclosed but an important criteria is the activity of a coach on the platform (including Q&A answers and upvotes received).

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case