Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

3

How can you structure a case if you want to see the difference in 2 operations

assume that your store A has more profits than your store B, and the market is similar and they are selling exactly the same things. How can you increase the profits for store B?

assume that your store A has more profits than your store B, and the market is similar and they are selling exactly the same things. How can you increase the profits for store B?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

  1. Firstly you need to identify the numerical driver of the lower profits of store B (the WHAT? question). --> Draw a driver tree to isolate the core of the problem (less customers? less revenue per customer? lower margin products sold? lower pricing? operational costs? etc.)
  2. Once the numerical problem driver is isolated, you need to understand the WHY? question. For this, the analysis depends on what the actual problem is. If it is a cost problem, you may want to go through the entire value chain to diagnose where the difference/disadvantage lies. If it is a revenue or sales mix problem, you may want to scrutinize strategic measures to adapt the offer 8or way of offering) of store B.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

  1. Firstly you need to identify the numerical driver of the lower profits of store B (the WHAT? question). --> Draw a driver tree to isolate the core of the problem (less customers? less revenue per customer? lower margin products sold? lower pricing? operational costs? etc.)
  2. Once the numerical problem driver is isolated, you need to understand the WHY? question. For this, the analysis depends on what the actual problem is. If it is a cost problem, you may want to go through the entire value chain to diagnose where the difference/disadvantage lies. If it is a revenue or sales mix problem, you may want to scrutinize strategic measures to adapt the offer 8or way of offering) of store B.

Cheers, Sidi

How can you isolate solution if the problem is a sales mix problem? — Michael on Jun 14, 2018

If the sales mix is geared towards lower margin products (supplier negotiations, use alternative suppliers, potential substitutes, etc.) , you can potentially address each profit driver: you can increase prices of the low-margin product(s), you can try to bring down the cost of the low-margin products, and you can stimulate demand of high margin products — Sidi on Jun 14, 2018 (edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,944 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

you can structure the process as follows:

  1. Understand what is creating the problem for store B:
    1. Identify how profits are segmented (eg product or customer)
    2. Identify which segment has the profitability issue compared to A
    3. Identify if for that segment you have a revenues or cost issue
    4. If it’s a revenues issue: understand if it’s a price or volume issue. If it is a cost issue: understand if it’s a fix or variable cost issue.
    5. Understand why you are having the problem in that bucket. You can analyse this dividing in internal and external reasons that could create the problem.
  2. Understand what could be the solution to increase profits. In general you could work on
    1. Revenue side
      1. Work on current product
      2. Work on new products
    2. Cost side
      1. Decrease cost per units of input
      2. Decrease number of units of input
  3. Consider potential risks and next steps in the implementation

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

you can structure the process as follows:

  1. Understand what is creating the problem for store B:
    1. Identify how profits are segmented (eg product or customer)
    2. Identify which segment has the profitability issue compared to A
    3. Identify if for that segment you have a revenues or cost issue
    4. If it’s a revenues issue: understand if it’s a price or volume issue. If it is a cost issue: understand if it’s a fix or variable cost issue.
    5. Understand why you are having the problem in that bucket. You can analyse this dividing in internal and external reasons that could create the problem.
  2. Understand what could be the solution to increase profits. In general you could work on
    1. Revenue side
      1. Work on current product
      2. Work on new products
    2. Cost side
      1. Decrease cost per units of input
      2. Decrease number of units of input
  3. Consider potential risks and next steps in the implementation

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would look at the following:

Revenues

1) Average check

  • Length of the check
  • Product mix in the check

Key check drivers:store format (space and assortment / price / product quality), promo & discounts, personal sales (fashion, electronics), loyalty programs, merchandising, stock availability, etc.

2) Number of customers

  • Traffic
  • Conversion - important in fashion and consumer electronics. less relevant for grocery

Key customer drivers: Location, Time opened, brand awareness, store format (space and assortment / price / product quality), external factors (parking, signage, etc), in-store experience (queues, look and feel, etc)

Costs

1) Fixed

  • Labour
  • Rent
  • Utilities
  • Marketing

2) Variable

  • COGS

Best!

Hi,

I would look at the following:

Revenues

1) Average check

  • Length of the check
  • Product mix in the check

Key check drivers:store format (space and assortment / price / product quality), promo & discounts, personal sales (fashion, electronics), loyalty programs, merchandising, stock availability, etc.

2) Number of customers

  • Traffic
  • Conversion - important in fashion and consumer electronics. less relevant for grocery

Key customer drivers: Location, Time opened, brand awareness, store format (space and assortment / price / product quality), external factors (parking, signage, etc), in-store experience (queues, look and feel, etc)

Costs

1) Fixed

  • Labour
  • Rent
  • Utilities
  • Marketing

2) Variable

  • COGS

Best!

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 540
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 83
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case