expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,867 Meetings

5,805 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

3

How can I prepare for my MBB internship and what to expect?

Hey guys! I landed an internship at McKinsey which will start in a few weeks. I am wondering now what to expect? Did anyone else do an internship at MBB and can tell me their experience? How should I prepare myself for it? I appreciate any advice you can give! Thanks!

Hey guys! I landed an internship at McKinsey which will start in a few weeks. I am wondering now what to expect? Did anyone else do an internship at MBB and can tell me their experience? How should I prepare myself for it? I appreciate any advice you can give! Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,867 Meetings

5,805 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as already mentioned, a review of Power Point and Excel may be useful for a good start. A couple of things that could be useful instead during the internship are the following:

  1. Take notes when your manager tells you something – this will help you to remember details and will show you care about them to the team.
  2. Ask for feedback every two-three weeks – this will show you are proactive and willing to learn.
  3. Always, always, always double check. First impression is very important in consulting: if you show you are reliable from the beginning, you will create a reputation of a reliable person.
  4. Ask for help when in difficulties – better to let know you are in trouble with meeting a deadline then missing the deadline.
  5. Be social and respectful with the support staff – these people are great and influential as well in the company.

Eric and Elias also provided some good points here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-do-well-in-consulting-343#a704

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as already mentioned, a review of Power Point and Excel may be useful for a good start. A couple of things that could be useful instead during the internship are the following:

  1. Take notes when your manager tells you something – this will help you to remember details and will show you care about them to the team.
  2. Ask for feedback every two-three weeks – this will show you are proactive and willing to learn.
  3. Always, always, always double check. First impression is very important in consulting: if you show you are reliable from the beginning, you will create a reputation of a reliable person.
  4. Ask for help when in difficulties – better to let know you are in trouble with meeting a deadline then missing the deadline.
  5. Be social and respectful with the support staff – these people are great and influential as well in the company.

Eric and Elias also provided some good points here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-do-well-in-consulting-343#a704

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Hi Anonymous A,

thank you for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A!

In case you haven’t seen it, I found this old thread that might be interesting for you before you start your internship. It is about what you will learn during your consulting internship.

Our expert Dolf mentions the following:

  • Solving complex problems and structuring uncertainty

  • Working with a highly capable, small team and learn to achieve high output in short time

  • Understand typical problems large corporate clients face in today's environment; get involved in high-stakes topcis/projects/decisions (as opposed to joing large companies in line functions)

  • Getting to know how decisions are made in big companies and how they work

  • Build technical skills: Building models, developing and structuring top-management presentations, presentation skills

  • Learn fast by continuously iterating through new projects in new teams, and getting instant feedback from team members

Francesco adds:

Time management:

  • Learn how to deliver results respecting deadlines, cutting unnecessary details

  • Understand how to estimate what you could actually achieve given the deadline you have

  • Learn how to define appropriate work-life balance

C-level interaction:

  • Understand how to participate (although not interacting directly) in management meetings of billion-dollar-companies with the right attitude

  • Learn how to interact with people with a lot more years of experience that you have with the right attitude

  • Understand company cultures and values and adapt to them

New skills:

  • Become a pro with Excel

  • Become a pro with Power Point

  • Develop knowledge of 3-4 completely different sectors in 3 months

Team working and communication:

  • Learn how to communicate with a superior and with peers

  • Develop listening skills and ability to double check your own analysis

  • Understand how to use your point of strengths to help your team to achieve the best possible results

Elias makes sure not to forget:

  • See if the consulting life with its constant travels, high pace and often grueling hours is the right thing for you

I hope this helps!

I wish you a great start for your internship!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi Anonymous A,

thank you for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A!

In case you haven’t seen it, I found this old thread that might be interesting for you before you start your internship. It is about what you will learn during your consulting internship.

Our expert Dolf mentions the following:

  • Solving complex problems and structuring uncertainty

  • Working with a highly capable, small team and learn to achieve high output in short time

  • Understand typical problems large corporate clients face in today's environment; get involved in high-stakes topcis/projects/decisions (as opposed to joing large companies in line functions)

  • Getting to know how decisions are made in big companies and how they work

  • Build technical skills: Building models, developing and structuring top-management presentations, presentation skills

  • Learn fast by continuously iterating through new projects in new teams, and getting instant feedback from team members

Francesco adds:

Time management:

  • Learn how to deliver results respecting deadlines, cutting unnecessary details

  • Understand how to estimate what you could actually achieve given the deadline you have

  • Learn how to define appropriate work-life balance

C-level interaction:

  • Understand how to participate (although not interacting directly) in management meetings of billion-dollar-companies with the right attitude

  • Learn how to interact with people with a lot more years of experience that you have with the right attitude

  • Understand company cultures and values and adapt to them

New skills:

  • Become a pro with Excel

  • Become a pro with Power Point

  • Develop knowledge of 3-4 completely different sectors in 3 months

Team working and communication:

  • Learn how to communicate with a superior and with peers

  • Develop listening skills and ability to double check your own analysis

  • Understand how to use your point of strengths to help your team to achieve the best possible results

Elias makes sure not to forget:

  • See if the consulting life with its constant travels, high pace and often grueling hours is the right thing for you

I hope this helps!

I wish you a great start for your internship!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

If you got the internship in the first place, you should already have the necessary requirements, so you don’t necessarily have to prepare anything. Don’t stress out too much, try to make a good impression. Buy a good suit, shoes, shirt, tie. The only thing you could do to prepare, is to improve your PPT and excel skills, because you will be doing a lot of that during your internship. Good luck!

If you got the internship in the first place, you should already have the necessary requirements, so you don’t necessarily have to prepare anything. Don’t stress out too much, try to make a good impression. Buy a good suit, shoes, shirt, tie. The only thing you could do to prepare, is to improve your PPT and excel skills, because you will be doing a lot of that during your internship. Good luck!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 112
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 73
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 600+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case