Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Eric

100% Recommendation Rate

6 Meetings

10 Q&A Upvotes

USD 309 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Got into MBB, have some time before start. Next steps?.

2

How to do well in consulting

Dear Forum,

What is your advice for a person who is starting an entry-level positon in management consulting?
As we have a lot of qualified consultants in this forum, I would like to get your inputs.

Best,

Dear Forum,

What is your advice for a person who is starting an entry-level positon in management consulting?
As we have a lot of qualified consultants in this forum, I would like to get your inputs.

Best,

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Eric

100% Recommendation Rate

6 Meetings

10 Q&A Upvotes

USD 309 / Coaching

Hi,

Good question!

I have worked for 5+ years as Project Leader at BCG. My advice would be:

#1. Gain trust quickly.
When you start, the most important thing is to gain people’s trust. No one expects miracles from you. Just do the basics right. Work hard, be focused, read your stuff twice before sending it, avoid the avoidable mistakes. Be professional, punctual, respectful – but open your mouth when you have something to say! Once you get the trust, you will get more responsibility – and a platform to show more.

#2. Find you crew and stick to it.
What I call “crew” are people from a-bit-more senior than you to Partners, who you worked with, who you like & who like you. This is the best way to enjoy going to work in the morning and get promoted faster (not only because they like you, but also because after a while you simply become a super effective team).

#3. Stick to your preferred sector.
If you have a favorite industry (e.g. Sports, Fashion), try to get staffed on such project. If you don’t know it yet, try several projects (e.g. Energy, Telecom, Mining).
Once you found your sector, stay there. The longer you work in the same sector, the better your odds to hit point #2, but also to know more and get more experience. And knowledge/experience in one sector is what can make you big later on – either in the firm (Partners are experts in something), in the Industry, as investor, or if you start your own thing.

#4. Pick your battles.
Of course you are very motivated. And this is great. But don’t kill yourself from Day 1. Sometimes you will have to work very late or work on the week end. But don’t do it for the sake of doing it. Do it when you feel that either the project success is at stake, or you have a good shot at making a strong impression. The rest of the time, just do your job and just enjoy the ride J

Hope that helps!
Eric

Hi,

Good question!

I have worked for 5+ years as Project Leader at BCG. My advice would be:

#1. Gain trust quickly.
When you start, the most important thing is to gain people’s trust. No one expects miracles from you. Just do the basics right. Work hard, be focused, read your stuff twice before sending it, avoid the avoidable mistakes. Be professional, punctual, respectful – but open your mouth when you have something to say! Once you get the trust, you will get more responsibility – and a platform to show more.

#2. Find you crew and stick to it.
What I call “crew” are people from a-bit-more senior than you to Partners, who you worked with, who you like & who like you. This is the best way to enjoy going to work in the morning and get promoted faster (not only because they like you, but also because after a while you simply become a super effective team).

#3. Stick to your preferred sector.
If you have a favorite industry (e.g. Sports, Fashion), try to get staffed on such project. If you don’t know it yet, try several projects (e.g. Energy, Telecom, Mining).
Once you found your sector, stay there. The longer you work in the same sector, the better your odds to hit point #2, but also to know more and get more experience. And knowledge/experience in one sector is what can make you big later on – either in the firm (Partners are experts in something), in the Industry, as investor, or if you start your own thing.

#4. Pick your battles.
Of course you are very motivated. And this is great. But don’t kill yourself from Day 1. Sometimes you will have to work very late or work on the week end. But don’t do it for the sake of doing it. Do it when you feel that either the project success is at stake, or you have a good shot at making a strong impression. The rest of the time, just do your job and just enjoy the ride J

Hope that helps!
Eric

Hi,

congrats on starting in one of the more fun jobs in the world.

Everything Eric said is correct. I would add one thing:

#5: Be a nice guy

Yes you're smart, yes you fly business class, yes you work on billion-dollar projects. But you're also a 20-something with no real life experience. So check your ego at the door and just be a genuinely nice guy. And not only towards your colleagues and clients, but also particularly towards support staff, assistants, interns etc. It's good for your karma AND it's good for your career.

You never know when and in which role you meet people again. But one thing is certain - you always meet twice.

Best of luck,

Elias

Hi,

congrats on starting in one of the more fun jobs in the world.

Everything Eric said is correct. I would add one thing:

#5: Be a nice guy

Yes you're smart, yes you fly business class, yes you work on billion-dollar projects. But you're also a 20-something with no real life experience. So check your ego at the door and just be a genuinely nice guy. And not only towards your colleagues and clients, but also particularly towards support staff, assistants, interns etc. It's good for your karma AND it's good for your career.

You never know when and in which role you meet people again. But one thing is certain - you always meet twice.

Best of luck,

Elias

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 301
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 314
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 41
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case