Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

How can I prep for the Bain SOVA assessment for the UK and other MBB tests to ensure I get an interview?

MBB testprep
New answer on Apr 22, 2024
5 Answers
146 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 19, 2024

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Nish
Expert
replied on Apr 19, 2024
Ex BCG | MBB | Tier 2 | Building a Problem Solving Mindset | 6yrs of Consulting experience in Asia & Europe

Hi there

Great question and indeed its important to prepare for the SOVA test. The SOVA test contains 2 sections: 

A. First section covers a personality assessment which looks at behavioural preferences to various work scenarios

B. Second section covers numerical, verbal and logical reasoning questions

From personal experience with the SOVA test, I can vouch for the following approach:

1. Identify areas of improvement: Attempt the free sample SOVA test. This is available on the SOVA website. It should give you a good idea about the test and also where you stand in terms of improvement areas.

2. Work on improvement areas: For the first section, you may want to check out YouTube videos to avoid some common pitfalls. Use GMAT Prep books to work on improvement areas of the second section. 

3. Prepare for timed tests: Working professionals might find a timed test over-whelming particularly if its been a while since they last gave an exam. Useful to give a few timed sample GMAT tests to bring back the rhythm and confidence.

Do get in touch in case you have further questions!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 19, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

First of all, great that you're taking this seriously. Too many people take these tests lightly. 

You can find lots of practice tests online. Happy to share a few examples myself - do reach out. 

And you can find simulations of the tests to buy. I don't happen to offer these, but if you google around you should come across them rather easily. 

Two things to keep in mind

1. All these tests are rather similar and test for the same things. The format varies a bit. The majority resemble GMAT type questions disguised as business situations. And if you've already been doing casing (and practicing case maths), then you should be well positioned already.

2. The more you practice, the better you get. It might sound obvious, but somehow it escapes a lot of people. 

You will also find this useful:

Good luck!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 20, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 22, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews
Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 22, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

1. You can find online examples

2. You can find online examples of similar tests from other competitors.

3. You can use GMAT preparation material (for the relevant GMAT sections)

Was this answer helpful?
Nish gave the best answer

Nish

Ex BCG | MBB | Tier 2 | Building a Problem Solving Mindset | 6yrs of Consulting experience in Asia & Europe
0
Meetings
80
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!