Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,960 Meetings

6,978 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

4

How can I position myself the best for Bain?

Hi all,

The recruiting cycle is close to starting here. Can someone explain what Bain finds most important when interviewing with them compared to the other firms? Is it being structured, or fit, or creativity or something else? I really want to get their offer so I want to do some extra prep next to the regular case preparation I'm doing.

Many thanks and best wishes

Hi all,

The recruiting cycle is close to starting here. Can someone explain what Bain finds most important when interviewing with them compared to the other firms? Is it being structured, or fit, or creativity or something else? I really want to get their offer so I want to do some extra prep next to the regular case preparation I'm doing.

Many thanks and best wishes

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,960 Meetings

6,978 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would say the most important specific elements for a Bain interview are the following:

  • Fit part
    • You will almost always receive the question “Why Bain?”; you will need a strong answer that shows you have done your research. A good way to show that is to use numbers or specific names in your answers that can refer to the company only – this will make clear you have indeed done due diligence on the firm (eg. I know you grew [PERCENTAGE NUMBER]% last year in our region – that’s impressive and it definitely shows that besides being a market leader you are offering great opportunities to grow for someone joining the firm. I also appreciate the [SPECIFIC NAME] programme you just launched to sustain Entrepreneurship in colleges in our country).
    • While McK and BCG have specific questions to cover some topics in the fit part (usually for McK: (i) Leadership, (ii) Personal Impact, (iii) Entrepreneurial Drive; for BCG: (i) Leadership, (ii) Flexibility, (iii) Teamwork, (iv) Tenacity), at Bain the interview doesn’t necessarily have to cover such specific elements. Having said that, most of the time you will still receive questions on topics similar to the ones mentioned for BCG and McK.
  • Case
    • You will follow an interviewee-led approach, which means you will have to lead the case and continue your analysis, without the interviewer directing you in certain directions. This is similar to what happens in BCG and different from McK, where the interview is interviewer-led.
    • Base on my experience, cases in the final round are more creative than BCG and McK. During my final at Bain I got almost exclusively market sizing questions, thus based on a more creative approach and less on traditional business cases (an example was How long did it take to build the Great Wall of China?); that may be peculiar of the Italian process though.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would say the most important specific elements for a Bain interview are the following:

  • Fit part
    • You will almost always receive the question “Why Bain?”; you will need a strong answer that shows you have done your research. A good way to show that is to use numbers or specific names in your answers that can refer to the company only – this will make clear you have indeed done due diligence on the firm (eg. I know you grew [PERCENTAGE NUMBER]% last year in our region – that’s impressive and it definitely shows that besides being a market leader you are offering great opportunities to grow for someone joining the firm. I also appreciate the [SPECIFIC NAME] programme you just launched to sustain Entrepreneurship in colleges in our country).
    • While McK and BCG have specific questions to cover some topics in the fit part (usually for McK: (i) Leadership, (ii) Personal Impact, (iii) Entrepreneurial Drive; for BCG: (i) Leadership, (ii) Flexibility, (iii) Teamwork, (iv) Tenacity), at Bain the interview doesn’t necessarily have to cover such specific elements. Having said that, most of the time you will still receive questions on topics similar to the ones mentioned for BCG and McK.
  • Case
    • You will follow an interviewee-led approach, which means you will have to lead the case and continue your analysis, without the interviewer directing you in certain directions. This is similar to what happens in BCG and different from McK, where the interview is interviewer-led.
    • Base on my experience, cases in the final round are more creative than BCG and McK. During my final at Bain I got almost exclusively market sizing questions, thus based on a more creative approach and less on traditional business cases (an example was How long did it take to build the Great Wall of China?); that may be peculiar of the Italian process though.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Francesco, how would you answer to the question about the Great Wall of China? Thanks! — Anonymous on Oct 02, 2017

Book a coaching with Giuseppe

100% Recommendation Rate

9 Meetings

4 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi!

I succesfully passed the 4 roud interviews with Bain some time ago.

From my experience the most important thing during Bain case cracking is:

  • Structured approch:
    • Assestment questions
    • Educated notes
    • Take your time (few mins) to structure your approch
    • Explain your approach to the interviewer and share with him/her your roadmap to crack the case
    • Go live with your case
    • Closing the case if you wanna impress them go extra mile:
      • Here is where your creativity or curiosity (always relevant with the case) should come up

For more info do fell free to contact me in private.

Hi!

I succesfully passed the 4 roud interviews with Bain some time ago.

From my experience the most important thing during Bain case cracking is:

  • Structured approch:
    • Assestment questions
    • Educated notes
    • Take your time (few mins) to structure your approch
    • Explain your approach to the interviewer and share with him/her your roadmap to crack the case
    • Go live with your case
    • Closing the case if you wanna impress them go extra mile:
      • Here is where your creativity or curiosity (always relevant with the case) should come up

For more info do fell free to contact me in private.

Hi,

I got an offer from Bain by considering the following specialties of Bain (besides the usual requirements for top tier consultancies):

1) Bain is the challenger in the McK/BCG world - position yourself accordingly

Bain is still smaller and in most markets considered as the challenger. This requires to 'get more out of less' and to be more in an exploration rather exploitation mode. Generally speaking this will leave room for creativity and innovation also from Associates/Consultants (while e.g. McK most topics would be already explored). Thus, focus on your strong drive to push new topics and your creativity and first principles thinking that you will leverage for the upcoming cases.

2) Bain is willing to fostering their offering around 'Digital' - tweak your story accordingly

In my understanding, Bain is pushing the Digital portfolio quite strongly. Tweaking your story on what you did around that topic (maybe e.g. work on organizational culture during your university?) might help to emphasize your ability to push the company forward on that frontier - however, more a plus than a requirement.

3) Bain is looking for strong personalities - reflect before your interview on yourself

Bain is a creative companies, very much focusing on strong personalities who are well reflected and are sure about their "Why" (e.g. what is the deep drive behind choosing a certain type of internship in your CV). Ask yourself "Why" multiple times for each of the steps of your CV beforehand, in order to provide a certain depth within the interview.

Hi,

I got an offer from Bain by considering the following specialties of Bain (besides the usual requirements for top tier consultancies):

1) Bain is the challenger in the McK/BCG world - position yourself accordingly

Bain is still smaller and in most markets considered as the challenger. This requires to 'get more out of less' and to be more in an exploration rather exploitation mode. Generally speaking this will leave room for creativity and innovation also from Associates/Consultants (while e.g. McK most topics would be already explored). Thus, focus on your strong drive to push new topics and your creativity and first principles thinking that you will leverage for the upcoming cases.

2) Bain is willing to fostering their offering around 'Digital' - tweak your story accordingly

In my understanding, Bain is pushing the Digital portfolio quite strongly. Tweaking your story on what you did around that topic (maybe e.g. work on organizational culture during your university?) might help to emphasize your ability to push the company forward on that frontier - however, more a plus than a requirement.

3) Bain is looking for strong personalities - reflect before your interview on yourself

Bain is a creative companies, very much focusing on strong personalities who are well reflected and are sure about their "Why" (e.g. what is the deep drive behind choosing a certain type of internship in your CV). Ask yourself "Why" multiple times for each of the steps of your CV beforehand, in order to provide a certain depth within the interview.

(edited)

Good points in general. One note though about #1. In multiple developed markets (e.g. London, NYC, SF etc.) Bain is a lot more popular and slightly bigger than BCG and on par with McKinsey. I wouldn't position them as a challenger there. In other markets this is true though (as for BCG in other markets as well), so be careful to do your due diligence about their actual position, rather than going off a global headcount as a way of assessing their positioning. — Anonymous on Sep 25, 2017

Book a coaching with Maikol

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

2 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

The other answers you received are pretty comprehensive.

I want to add that Bain & Company wants to hire people with strong leadership and personality.

Therefore, try to show that you led other people and that you are continuously investing in your leadership skills.
As a subset of leadership skills, it is super important that you provide clear communication in a concise and structured way.
And in doing so, I suggest that you should focus on your voice (calm and energic) and on your stance (still, with few gestures, and with powerful hands movements that reinforce what you say).

On the case, you have to keep in mind the big picture, so never lose track of the original question, of the situation and complication(s) that are bringing to the question at hand.
As said by other experts, keep in mind that having a strong personality could be shown by providing creative recommendations.

Good look!

The other answers you received are pretty comprehensive.

I want to add that Bain & Company wants to hire people with strong leadership and personality.

Therefore, try to show that you led other people and that you are continuously investing in your leadership skills.
As a subset of leadership skills, it is super important that you provide clear communication in a concise and structured way.
And in doing so, I suggest that you should focus on your voice (calm and energic) and on your stance (still, with few gestures, and with powerful hands movements that reinforce what you say).

On the case, you have to keep in mind the big picture, so never lose track of the original question, of the situation and complication(s) that are bringing to the question at hand.
As said by other experts, keep in mind that having a strong personality could be shown by providing creative recommendations.

Good look!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 133.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28545
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1491
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 858
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case