Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

How are cases selected for an interview?

Dear community,

Does anyone have any idea about how interviewers choose cases for interviews? Do they just select a random case, or based on the candidates experience? And who exactly chooses the cases? The interviewers themselves or is it given to them?

If anyone knows about this, thatd be great.

Regards

Dear community,

Does anyone have any idea about how interviewers choose cases for interviews? Do they just select a random case, or based on the candidates experience? And who exactly chooses the cases? The interviewers themselves or is it given to them?

If anyone knows about this, thatd be great.

Regards

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi!

I think there is no exact right answer, though I had the following experiences:

1) BCG - an interviewer had a case he had been giving all the time. It was from his real case study.

2) BCG - an interviewer picked a topic from my resume and came up with a relevant case from his experience. That was a more "conversational" case.

3) McKinsey - an interviewer picked a case from an internal case book.

4) Strategy& - an interviewer gave a case relevant to the industrial practise (Consumer Goods) I applied to. It was from her recent engagement.

Hope it helps!

Hi!

I think there is no exact right answer, though I had the following experiences:

1) BCG - an interviewer had a case he had been giving all the time. It was from his real case study.

2) BCG - an interviewer picked a topic from my resume and came up with a relevant case from his experience. That was a more "conversational" case.

3) McKinsey - an interviewer picked a case from an internal case book.

4) Strategy& - an interviewer gave a case relevant to the industrial practise (Consumer Goods) I applied to. It was from her recent engagement.

Hope it helps!

Book a coaching with Xabi

100% Recommendation Rate

12 Meetings

17 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

MBB interviews are asked to develop their own case so it should not be from any casebooks.

Usually cases are based on personal experience, meaning experiences with clients they had at the firm.

Sometimes cases are actual problem solvings of the current study they are engaged. They want to see how you think in the situation they are facing in their project.

MBB interviews are asked to develop their own case so it should not be from any casebooks.

Usually cases are based on personal experience, meaning experiences with clients they had at the firm.

Sometimes cases are actual problem solvings of the current study they are engaged. They want to see how you think in the situation they are facing in their project.

As Alexandr said, there is probably no exact answer as it depends on the interviewer, but from someone of Roland Berger I have heard that they look at the profile of the candidate and try to find a case from their library with which they think a good discussion could evolve (for example if you have an engineering background, they might pick a case where this might help). However, all the cases should be solvable from every background.

I don't know if RB is on your agenda, but what surprised me is that they don’t necessarily pick a case of the competence center you are applying for. Apparently because on the job you will have to deal also with different kinds of cases.

As Alexandr said, there is probably no exact answer as it depends on the interviewer, but from someone of Roland Berger I have heard that they look at the profile of the candidate and try to find a case from their library with which they think a good discussion could evolve (for example if you have an engineering background, they might pick a case where this might help). However, all the cases should be solvable from every background.

I don't know if RB is on your agenda, but what surprised me is that they don’t necessarily pick a case of the competence center you are applying for. Apparently because on the job you will have to deal also with different kinds of cases.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 314
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.2k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 31
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 41
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case