Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Hi, I have an Interview with PWC - Deal Advisory team within deal strategy, operations services for m&a and divestitures

I have a prior experience with another big 4 in customer and strategy space. How different will deal strategy interview be? what are the specific nuances I need to factor in for the cases specific to this service line. Your guidance on this is appreciated

I have a prior experience with another big 4 in customer and strategy space. How different will deal strategy interview be? what are the specific nuances I need to factor in for the cases specific to this service line. Your guidance on this is appreciated

I would expect the interview much more like M&A interviews, i.e. more technical question on topics like valuation approaches, valuation technical questions, M&A deals, rationale for transactions. Regarding the stratgy and operations part I would expect questions around strategic rationales, due diligence and key DD areas as well as the M&A process and operational improvement potential. — Florian on Aug 05, 2020

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Soumya

I don't think there are a lot of experts in Deal Advisory on this forum but for questions like this I always encourage candidates to go back to the recruiting team and ask them!

They know your background and are still keen to interview you which means you don't have to hide your lack of expertise in deal strategy. So my suggestion is as follows:

1) Research whatever you can online about PwC's Deal Advisory team and what they do

2) Write to PwC HR asking how the interview will be structured, what they will test and if there will be any technical questions related to deal strategy

3) Do practice some cases on deal strategy with an experienced coach

Finally after doing all the above - consider why you are still keen to join the deal advisory team and make sure to have a good motivation answer ready

Best of luck !

Hi Soumya

I don't think there are a lot of experts in Deal Advisory on this forum but for questions like this I always encourage candidates to go back to the recruiting team and ask them!

They know your background and are still keen to interview you which means you don't have to hide your lack of expertise in deal strategy. So my suggestion is as follows:

1) Research whatever you can online about PwC's Deal Advisory team and what they do

2) Write to PwC HR asking how the interview will be structured, what they will test and if there will be any technical questions related to deal strategy

3) Do practice some cases on deal strategy with an experienced coach

Finally after doing all the above - consider why you are still keen to join the deal advisory team and make sure to have a good motivation answer ready

Best of luck !

This helps.. thanks Sunaina — soumya on Aug 07, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

191 Meetings

15,988 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Soumya,

You should absolutely expect cases/questions to be much more deal focused. As such, you should practice M&A/DD cases.

Furthermore, they would absolutely expect you to leverage your existing experience in your answers.

Finally, I interviewed with PwC in their Technology practice and I can tell you that it felt much less "case-y" than the pure strategy firms. As such, just be prepared to not be taken through a whole case. As an example, off the bat I was asked "How would you organize a backlog of IT enhancements". Of course, I used my judgement to not treat it like a case and just went through the classifications/process I would use and why. Make sure to read the cues here!

Hi Soumya,

You should absolutely expect cases/questions to be much more deal focused. As such, you should practice M&A/DD cases.

Furthermore, they would absolutely expect you to leverage your existing experience in your answers.

Finally, I interviewed with PwC in their Technology practice and I can tell you that it felt much less "case-y" than the pure strategy firms. As such, just be prepared to not be taken through a whole case. As an example, off the bat I was asked "How would you organize a backlog of IT enhancements". Of course, I used my judgement to not treat it like a case and just went through the classifications/process I would use and why. Make sure to read the cues here!

Thanks Ian. This is helpful. — soumya on Aug 07, 2020

Hi Soumya,

You need to focus more on financial types of cases and evaluations, so this will be the focus of your interview as well as to advance your quantitative skills.

If you need further insights, drop me a line, happy to help you.

Best,

André

Hi Soumya,

You need to focus more on financial types of cases and evaluations, so this will be the focus of your interview as well as to advance your quantitative skills.

If you need further insights, drop me a line, happy to help you.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.6k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 90
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.0k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case