Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Hi Everyone, I have an interview at a Big 4 for an Operations M&A team. I have asked for sample cases and looked endlessly on the internet but am struggling to find any insight into what the case might look like. This is for an Integration & separation position. Along with case help, what framework would you use to solve these cases? Any insight is greatly appreciated!

Mergers & Acquisition Mergers and Acquisitions Post-Merger Integration
New answer on Dec 16, 2023
6 Answers
468 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 07, 2023

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Dec 08, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

So based on your role, we're looking at M&A. But based on the team, there's also some operations. I'd find cases for both. Feel free to message me as well - I have tons of cases across both topics that I provide to my candidates.

There is no “Framework” for this. Please don't think this way. There are going to be a dozen or so potential framework options that tend to appear, and they are dependent on the prompt that you receive.

Here's some reading to help:

How to Shift Your Mindset to Ace the Case
 

Candidate-Led Cases: What to Expect With Example Cases

The Most Common Pitfalls in Case Interview Preparation

Some additional words I would search for include:

  • Transformation
  • Re-org
  • Operations
  • M&A (some require thinking about a re-org)
  • PMO
  • Behavior/culture change

Within PrepLoung, the following topics may have some good cases:

  • Capacity Change
  • Mergers & Acquisition
  • Operations Strategy
  • Organizational behavior

======Operations Cases===========

1) PrepLounge has that category in their case Library here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&topic[]=13&topic[]=8&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

2) Google and casebooks are your friend. As are the McKinsey Operations and BCG Operations sites!

3) Send me a message and I can provide you with a few good ones and/or case you in them! Some examples include:

  • X retailer currently is seeing delivery delays due to lack or storage containers and skyrocketing container costs - how would you go about resolving this situation?
  • Vaccine maker x is seeing shortages in supplies for manufacturing - how can we resolve these shortages?
  • X distrubiton center would like to purchase an inventory management system - how would you evauate this decision?

===========M&A Cases=======================

you need to think about pre-deal, deal, and post-deal. You need to look at both acquisitions and divestments (spin-offs/carve-outs) and how to think about when they apply, when they're good/bad, and how to value them. You need to understand methods of valuation (NPV for example) as well as additional non-financial ways of measuring this. You also need to be able to determine, when merging/acquiring, the methods for ensuring success (i.e. high vs low-control). You need to be well read on the most well-known (and recent) mergers, acquisitions, and failed acquisitions.

 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 07, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

In case you haven't done that already, please reach out to the recruiter with this question. 

The more you can learn about the format of the interview and the cases you should expect, the better you can prepare. 

There are several operations cases that you can find just by searching the PrepLounge library here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases

Feel free to reach out and I can also share a few casebooks with you. 

In terms of what frameworks to use, I'd seriously recommend against learning typical frameworks. As much as possible, you should learn to structure on the spot starting from first principles. That's something I work with candidates on. Have a look at this program:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/coaching-packages-5/first_principles_structuring_masterclass

Good luck!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Frederic
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 07, 2023
ex Jr. Partner McKinsey |Senior Interviewer| Real Feedback & Free Homework between sessions|Harvard Coach|10+ Experience

Hi there, congrats on landing the interview! Many such cases can be solved by thinking in terms of the process behind M&A/operations. Here the typical components to have in mind (obviously select the relevant buckets for your case at hand):

1. Understanding the Deal:

  • Objectives: Identify the primary goals of the integration or separation.
  • Scope: Understand the scale and complexity of the deal.

2. Due Diligence:

  • Financial Assessment: Evaluate the financial health of both entities.
  • Operational Due Diligence: Assess operational strengths, weaknesses, and synergies.

3. Planning:

  • Project Management: Develop a detailed project plan with milestones.
  • Risk Assessment: Identify potential risks and mitigation strategies.

4. Cultural Integration:

  • Employee Engagement: Develop strategies to align and engage teams.
  • Communication Plan: Establish clear communication channels and messages.

5. Technology and Systems:

  • Integration of Systems: Plan for merging or integrating technology platforms.
  • Data Migration: Ensure smooth transfer and integrity of data.

6. Operational Streamlining:

  • Identify Synergies: Streamline redundant processes for efficiency.
  • Supply Chain Integration: Assess and optimize the combined supply chain.

7. Regulatory Compliance:

  • Legal and Regulatory Requirements: Ensure compliance with all relevant laws.
  • Permits and Licenses: Verify and transfer necessary permits and licenses.

8. Change Management:

  • Training Programs: Develop training for new processes and systems.
  • Leadership Development: Support and develop leaders to guide the transition.

9. Performance Measurement:

  • KPIs and Metrics: Establish key performance indicators for monitoring success.
  • Continuous Improvement: Plan for ongoing refinements and improvements.

Hope this helps to get started,

Warm regards

Freddy

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 07, 2023
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi,

sounds like the focus topics would be something like

  • post-merger integration process
  • carve-out planning
  • operational footprint optimization
  • synergy assessment (e.g. procurement, supply chain)

You can use such keywords in your search for cases. But without more information on your specific role and what info you received from the recruiters it is hard to give you a very tailored answer.

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Dec 07, 2023
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Do they use case interviews?

Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
replied on Dec 16, 2023
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 90+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hi!

I've got a few M&A and operations cases in my library.
Feel free to DM me and schedule a session, the first one is 50% off.

Kind regards,
Nick

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,105
Meetings
79,306
Q&A Upvotes
241
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^