2

Hi everyone, Are there any tips for calculating pourcentages??

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Carlos

2 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi

I always use a very simple method.

Take 10% as your anchor, if needed 1% as second anchor

I give you a couple of examples

- 157/533 then you calculate the 10% of 533=53. Then from 53 to 157 you aprox multiply by 3 -> then 30%

- 12/327 then you calculate the 10% of 327=33. But 33 higher than 12, so I take the second anchor (1%) 1% is 3.3. Now to get from 3.3 to 12 I multiply by a bit less than 4. So the percentage should be around 3.5%

Practice and it becomes easy!!

Cheers

Carlos

Hi

I always use a very simple method.

Take 10% as your anchor, if needed 1% as second anchor

I give you a couple of examples

- 157/533 then you calculate the 10% of 533=53. Then from 53 to 157 you aprox multiply by 3 -> then 30%

- 12/327 then you calculate the 10% of 327=33. But 33 higher than 12, so I take the second anchor (1%) 1% is 3.3. Now to get from 3.3 to 12 I multiply by a bit less than 4. So the percentage should be around 3.5%

Practice and it becomes easy!!

Cheers

Carlos

Such a trick! Gosh. Gracias Carlos — Anonymous on May 19, 2017 (edited)

WOW greaaat tip !! Curious to know if you have other tips for multiplication or division ? This is really helpful — NIHAL on May 19, 2017

Book a coaching with Victoria

3 Meetings

45 Q&A Upvotes

USD 279 / Coaching

Hi,

I have some students who struggle with this, usualy it is because they need help visualising the question. I like to bring money into examples (they become more real).

Think of $100 as 100% of your savings. Your friend is asking you for 50% or half = so 100/50=2, that means you need to divide $100/2 to get 50%.

If your friend is less greedy and only wants 10%, same principle = 100/10=10; $100/10 =$10 dollars. I draw a little matrix when I do calcs with that same formula and try to visualise, what are they asking from me, what am I calculating etc.

If you can visualise the problem, it becomes less complex.

Hope this helps.

Hi,

I have some students who struggle with this, usualy it is because they need help visualising the question. I like to bring money into examples (they become more real).

Think of $100 as 100% of your savings. Your friend is asking you for 50% or half = so 100/50=2, that means you need to divide $100/2 to get 50%.

If your friend is less greedy and only wants 10%, same principle = 100/10=10; $100/10 =$10 dollars. I draw a little matrix when I do calcs with that same formula and try to visualise, what are they asking from me, what am I calculating etc.

If you can visualise the problem, it becomes less complex.

Hope this helps.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 50
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved < 100 times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
5.0 5 1
| Rating: (5.0 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case