Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

Hi! Do you know if it is easy to move from financial advisory in a Big4 company to consulting in MBB?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

it is not easier neither more complicated. It will be simply considered as a good experience and you probably will be asked the reasons behind your decisions.

I have had some colleagues with previous experience in Big4 - financial advisory (you can find MBB consultant profiles on LinkedIn, filling the past experience in the advanced research).

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

it is not easier neither more complicated. It will be simply considered as a good experience and you probably will be asked the reasons behind your decisions.

I have had some colleagues with previous experience in Big4 - financial advisory (you can find MBB consultant profiles on LinkedIn, filling the past experience in the advanced research).

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Easy is subjective. If you look at the odds, getting into MBB even from a highly competitive background would not be considered easy for most people.

What might be slightly 'easier' for you given your background is to apply for sectory specific roles where available. For example McKinsey has a risk practice that you can apply to as an Associate given your background

All the best,

Udayan

Easy is subjective. If you look at the odds, getting into MBB even from a highly competitive background would not be considered easy for most people.

What might be slightly 'easier' for you given your background is to apply for sectory specific roles where available. For example McKinsey has a risk practice that you can apply to as an Associate given your background

All the best,

Udayan

Dear A,

Easy or difficalt it depends actually on you, and especially on how much efforts you want to pay to get an offer. But I would tell you that practice and experienced guidance make evrything possible.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Easy or difficalt it depends actually on you, and especially on how much efforts you want to pay to get an offer. But I would tell you that practice and experienced guidance make evrything possible.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

How do you measure easiness? Its the same as for any other job / background - the application and the interview process are the same

Best

Hi,

How do you measure easiness? Its the same as for any other job / background - the application and the interview process are the same

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 294
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case