Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

3

How should I fill in the office preference (%)?

Hello sir, i am an undergraduate and currently applying for an internship at Bain & company. While filling up for application, my preferred office is asked and office preference (%). Can you please guide me about what to fill in that field, as my application has come to a pause, and I am afraid that due to this I might miss the opportunity. Thankyou

Hello sir, i am an undergraduate and currently applying for an internship at Bain & company. While filling up for application, my preferred office is asked and office preference (%). Can you please guide me about what to fill in that field, as my application has come to a pause, and I am afraid that due to this I might miss the opportunity. Thankyou

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

In addition to what others said, I would add that is important that the % are not equally distributed. Ideally you want one of your three choices to have >50% as preference %. This shows that you are committed to an office to recruiters.

In addition to what others said, I would add that is important that the % are not equally distributed. Ideally you want one of your three choices to have >50% as preference %. This shows that you are committed to an office to recruiters.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You should estimate your chances to get into a particular office. Here are some things to consider:

  1. Visa / work permit. For internationals, McKinsey will sponsor visa only if you are an MBA graduate or rare specialist
  2. You own country preference
  3. The difficulty of getting into a particular office - here I recommend checking with your friends in a company. For example, in the US it is hard to get into New York and San Francisco offices but much easier to get into Texas or Atlanta. For New York, a great alternative may be New Jersey.

Best

Hi,

You should estimate your chances to get into a particular office. Here are some things to consider:

  1. Visa / work permit. For internationals, McKinsey will sponsor visa only if you are an MBA graduate or rare specialist
  2. You own country preference
  3. The difficulty of getting into a particular office - here I recommend checking with your friends in a company. For example, in the US it is hard to get into New York and San Francisco offices but much easier to get into Texas or Atlanta. For New York, a great alternative may be New Jersey.

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad. I would add that if you apply for an office abroad and you do not have strong connection with that office/country (meaning you haven’t worked or studied there, or your don’t have a referral from there) your chances to be considered there will be pretty slim.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad. I would add that if you apply for an office abroad and you do not have strong connection with that office/country (meaning you haven’t worked or studied there, or your don’t have a referral from there) your chances to be considered there will be pretty slim.

Best,

Francesco