Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

208 Meetings

1,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

6

Having trouble staying in shape as a busy professional?

Hey everyone! Since I’m new here I am currently trying to find out how one could make the lives of busy professionals such as yourselves a lot easier ;)

Which is why I have two very simple questions:

1. As an entrepreneur, I’m wondering if you are having trouble staying in shape? And if so what are the 2 biggest issues that are preventing you from staying in shape?

2. Regarding staying in shape, what would you wish for more than anything else to be able to get into shape or back into it?

Thanks so much in advance. You can also directly message me as well if you are not comfortable putting it in the comments section - looking forward to reading your answers!

Hey everyone! Since I’m new here I am currently trying to find out how one could make the lives of busy professionals such as yourselves a lot easier ;)

Which is why I have two very simple questions:

1. As an entrepreneur, I’m wondering if you are having trouble staying in shape? And if so what are the 2 biggest issues that are preventing you from staying in shape?

2. Regarding staying in shape, what would you wish for more than anything else to be able to get into shape or back into it?

Thanks so much in advance. You can also directly message me as well if you are not comfortable putting it in the comments section - looking forward to reading your answers!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

208 Meetings

1,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

As Homer Simpson once put it: "Round is a shape".

As Homer Simpson once put it: "Round is a shape".

Haha that was good XD — Gabriel on Apr 06, 2020

Book a coaching with Marcello

100% Recommendation Rate

1 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

Consulting/Enterpreneur lifestyles are very demanding but everything can be worked out with good planning and prioritizing.

The way I manage to balance work and lifestyle, in this case working out is by planning by hour the tasks I need to accomplish day bay day, mixing work and life tasks. In this way you allocate time for your personal things and you consider them a GOAL, not just something you do in your spare time. Also it allows you to better prioritize your work as you put a deadline to it and to become more effective. Working long hours can happen in critical situations but it cannot be the norm, because it will eliminate its effectiveness.

Hope it helps!

Hi,

Consulting/Enterpreneur lifestyles are very demanding but everything can be worked out with good planning and prioritizing.

The way I manage to balance work and lifestyle, in this case working out is by planning by hour the tasks I need to accomplish day bay day, mixing work and life tasks. In this way you allocate time for your personal things and you consider them a GOAL, not just something you do in your spare time. Also it allows you to better prioritize your work as you put a deadline to it and to become more effective. Working long hours can happen in critical situations but it cannot be the norm, because it will eliminate its effectiveness.

Hope it helps!

Thank you Marcello!! Appreciate the help man — Gabriel on Apr 06, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,589 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Unless you don't like to get up at 6 in the morning, you can actually forget about being in shape as a consultant :)

Hello,

Unless you don't like to get up at 6 in the morning, you can actually forget about being in shape as a consultant :)

Hi A,


Thank you very much! This is really great question! Honestly, I don't have problems of being in the shape, but it requires a lot of discipline. I push myself to wake up early in the morning, one hour earlier than most of my colleagues, to make morning gym, morning meditation and bring myself to the shape. I do it because I know that in the evening there will be no power and no time for doing that, and that is how I gain the energy.

Another big thing is taking care about yourself and look at what you are eating. So be as healthy as possible.

And as my career progressed and when I became manager, it became more mobile role, where I didn't have to sit on the same spot for the whole day, but I can actually move between meetings and chat with colleagues and partners. So work has become more flexible, more demanding, but also more mobile.

Hope it helps you to stay in a good shape!

Stay safe, Stay healthy!

Best,

André

Hi A,


Thank you very much! This is really great question! Honestly, I don't have problems of being in the shape, but it requires a lot of discipline. I push myself to wake up early in the morning, one hour earlier than most of my colleagues, to make morning gym, morning meditation and bring myself to the shape. I do it because I know that in the evening there will be no power and no time for doing that, and that is how I gain the energy.

Another big thing is taking care about yourself and look at what you are eating. So be as healthy as possible.

And as my career progressed and when I became manager, it became more mobile role, where I didn't have to sit on the same spot for the whole day, but I can actually move between meetings and chat with colleagues and partners. So work has become more flexible, more demanding, but also more mobile.

Hope it helps you to stay in a good shape!

Stay safe, Stay healthy!

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,224 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
it depends on your priorities during the week. You can talk with it at the beginning of the project to the manager in order to discuss team norms, needs, and work-life balance, even if not always it will be possible to maintain them

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
it depends on your priorities during the week. You can talk with it at the beginning of the project to the manager in order to discuss team norms, needs, and work-life balance, even if not always it will be possible to maintain them

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,478 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello, don´t think this comment is relevant here. This is a Consulting Q&A. Please remove

Hello, don´t think this comment is relevant here. This is a Consulting Q&A. Please remove