Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Hasbro - Revenue Case Study

Pricingstrategy Revenue analysis
New answer on Jan 16, 2023
6 Answers
630 Views
gowtham p asked on Jan 08, 2023
Actively Looking for a partner to practice for case interviews.

Hasbro, Inc. is an American multinational company headquartered in Pawtucket. Hasbro owns the trademarks and products of Kenner, Parker Brothers, and Milton Bradley and others. Pandemic has seen good improvement in sales in all of their product lines , thereby resulting in growth in their revenue.   With the pandemic ending, their sales have started going to pre-pandemic levels. Management has realized that to stay relevant and increase market share in this cut throat environment, they must introduce a new line of products that will engage the audiences across the ages. They would like to understand how to maximize price & to increase revenue with new products.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 09, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

This sounds like a ‘new product’ type of case. It's an interesting one. How about you edit your question and add a proposed structure and then we can help you by giving you feedback on it? 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 10, 2023
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

It's an interesting sounding case - what do you need help with?

If you're looking for an opening framework, I suggest to post your own thoughts first to trigger some reactions and see the breadth of potential solutions.

Let us know!

Moritz

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 09, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi Gowtham P,

What exactly is your question behind the prompt? If you could let me know, I'd be very happy to address it.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 08, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Gowtham,

To truly learn how to framework, coaching is required. (You can “memorize” answer 1, 2, and 3 here but it's not going to do you any good).

Feel free to reach out for support in how to break down any problem in a strutured MECE way!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jan 08, 2023

Are you looking for a mock structure for this case or someone to practice this case with? Sounds like an interesting one.

Was this answer helpful?
4
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jan 16, 2023
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

What is the question ?

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
709
Meetings
32,024
Q&A Upvotes
135
Awards
5.0
221 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^