Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

gross profit margin planning

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar
New answer on Jan 15, 2024
3 Answers
182 Views
Yiqing asked on Jan 09, 2024

Hello, I have a question:

the first measurement is to remove products from lower 5 € category, which makes up 15% of sales volume in year 3. After removing this 15%, we donnot know, how this 15% were compensated by products from the other 4 categories ( the exact percentage change is unknown). 

In the calculation of the gross profit margin planning, it is calculated based on the percentage distribution from year 3. However, to get 100% in total, don't we need the exact changed percentage of the rest 4 categories at first, then calculate the gross profit margin? 

We removed the category lower 5€. So the situation changed. I do not understand the logic of the gross profit margin calculation based on data from year 3. 15%+10%+30%+40%=85%, not 100%.  This is a problem. 


 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
LK
Expert
replied on Jan 10, 2024
50% off

Hi Yiqing,

The case uses the same distribution percentages because it is based on the same total sales number (EUR 590m) that still includes the sales portion of the <5 EUR category. 

You could use a new percentage distribution, but you would have to adjust the sales to exclude the <5 EUR category (i.e. EUR 510.5M = 590 - 88.5)

I added a table below with the detailed view for your own reference, if helpful. 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 15, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 10, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Lucas gave a great answer already!

Highly recommend you keep practicing, especially using rocketblocks. Remember also here that breaking down the problem piece by piece is key to solving it!

Was this answer helpful?
LK gave the best answer

LK

50% off
0
Meetings
35
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!