Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 458,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Gross profit

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar
New answer on Jan 18, 2023
2 Answers
606 Views
Moritz asked on Jan 16, 2023

Dear all,

why do we base the gross profit on sale sof previou syear? In the first step we calculate the expected sales (c. 500 m EUR) and then use 590 m EUR as base for the gross profit - why? In my case I assumed the sales split from the year before but used the c. 500 m EUR in sales. Thus i get a gross profit of 120m equal c. 24% margin…

 

Any help or answer is highly appreciated!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 18, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Moritz,

You need to help us help you.

There are about 10 different calcualtions in this case (difference price points, years, etc.)

Can you please specificy exactly what section you're talking about and which exact calculation?

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 18, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi Moritz,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • I understand your confusion. The reason for basing the gross profit on the sales of the previous year is because it allows us to have a benchmark to compare against. By using the 590 million EUR as the base, we can see how the current year's sales compare to the previous year's sales and make adjustments accordingly.
  • However, it's important to keep in mind that this is just one factor in determining gross profit and other factors such as cost of goods sold and expenses should also be considered.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,105
Meetings
79,401
Q&A Upvotes
241
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^