Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

Great recent casebooks/resources to practice McKinsey case math?

Hi,

I had round 1 interviews with McKinsey, and one of the feedbacks is that I could improve my quantitative/maths

I'm getting better at raw calculations but still having trouble with the context and knowing which logic to use

Are there any good casebooks you recommend to help work through these quatitative problems?

I've used the Stern 2018-19 but it's really confusing as it's not laid out in an easy way if you want to tackle that part of the case solo

Also, this is for a McKinsey business analyst role so I think cases with valuations/NPV/DCF would not be relevant

Thanks!

Hi,

I had round 1 interviews with McKinsey, and one of the feedbacks is that I could improve my quantitative/maths

I'm getting better at raw calculations but still having trouble with the context and knowing which logic to use

Are there any good casebooks you recommend to help work through these quatitative problems?

I've used the Stern 2018-19 but it's really confusing as it's not laid out in an easy way if you want to tackle that part of the case solo

Also, this is for a McKinsey business analyst role so I think cases with valuations/NPV/DCF would not be relevant

Thanks!

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To strenghten your case math (not only for McKinsey, this applies to all MBBs), I would recommend you:

  • Use PrepLounge´s Mental Math Tool
  • Work with a coach to focus on this particular part of the cases, with multiples cases they have. Hence, having a math-centered session reviewing their top 2-3 math-intense cases
  • Leverage free online materials, such as > https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo)
  • Practice leveraging GMAT materials -particularly the Integrated Reasoning section, that has multiple graphs, etc.-There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

The key to success here is not only get practice, but learn techniques.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To strenghten your case math (not only for McKinsey, this applies to all MBBs), I would recommend you:

  • Use PrepLounge´s Mental Math Tool
  • Work with a coach to focus on this particular part of the cases, with multiples cases they have. Hence, having a math-centered session reviewing their top 2-3 math-intense cases
  • Leverage free online materials, such as > https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo)
  • Practice leveraging GMAT materials -particularly the Integrated Reasoning section, that has multiple graphs, etc.-There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

The key to success here is not only get practice, but learn techniques.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(edited)

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

214 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi!

McKinsey math question essentially consists of two main blocks:

  • Figuring out the logic – the best way to practice this is to solve simple algebra tasks (apples and oranges, train going from point A to point B), just buy the middle school algebra text book in your country and practice. Honestly, there is nothing better than this – because in the end McKinsey math is basic algebra, it’s just apples and oranges are substituted by revenues and costs. If you are from Germany, I have a few good German books I can recommend, DM me :) Also, you can use Preplounge Math Quizzes, they are actually built around apples and oranges as you will see.
  • Calculating the numbers – this is just technic, essentially it’s like training a muscle. Download a few good apps, like “Mental Math Practice” or “Brain Booster Games” and practice 20 min a day, already in a week you will feel a huge difference. Also, those apps usually don’t have long divisions, so practice them separately yourself (here is a good youtube video on it, but there are plenty out there https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HlEx1TN-dqY&t=157s )

Hope this helps! DM if you have more questions!

Best,
Daniel

Hi!

McKinsey math question essentially consists of two main blocks:

  • Figuring out the logic – the best way to practice this is to solve simple algebra tasks (apples and oranges, train going from point A to point B), just buy the middle school algebra text book in your country and practice. Honestly, there is nothing better than this – because in the end McKinsey math is basic algebra, it’s just apples and oranges are substituted by revenues and costs. If you are from Germany, I have a few good German books I can recommend, DM me :) Also, you can use Preplounge Math Quizzes, they are actually built around apples and oranges as you will see.
  • Calculating the numbers – this is just technic, essentially it’s like training a muscle. Download a few good apps, like “Mental Math Practice” or “Brain Booster Games” and practice 20 min a day, already in a week you will feel a huge difference. Also, those apps usually don’t have long divisions, so practice them separately yourself (here is a good youtube video on it, but there are plenty out there https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HlEx1TN-dqY&t=157s )

Hope this helps! DM if you have more questions!

Best,
Daniel

Dear A!

  1. If you want to practice mental math fractions and percentages, use the app 'Case Math' on the iOS store. https://appshttps://apps.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4
  2. Also, tests that usually are for investment banks (with graphs analysis) are useful. Free resourced can be found online, for example: https://www.tptests.com/Candidate/practice/Instructions

Also, you can find a good number of PST tests online

Best,

André

Dear A!

  1. If you want to practice mental math fractions and percentages, use the app 'Case Math' on the iOS store. https://appshttps://apps.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4
  2. Also, tests that usually are for investment banks (with graphs analysis) are useful. Free resourced can be found online, for example: https://www.tptests.com/Candidate/practice/Instructions

Also, you can find a good number of PST tests online

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case