expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,683 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

Grades after headhunter invitation to MBB?

Hi,

I recently received a call from a headhunter stating that an MBB (they obviously stated which MBB, but for anonymity sake) wants to meet me for an interview. Before the meeting with the MBB-firm I am scheduled to meet with the recruiting firm for further information, but stated with no impact on the MBB process. From what I've heard this is a reputable headhunting firm in my city and I currently work at a strategy boutique where I know my colleagues are fairly frequently approached from all MBB so this didn't suprise me.

After the call the headhunter returned asking me to send a CV, which also makes sense as it is commonly used as a basis for discussion in interviews.

However, after sending the CV, the headhunter came back once more saying that the MBB firm asked for my grades. This I found odd as it puts me in a position where it feels as if I'm applying for a job, which I'm not - they reached out to me! Also, I know that in terms of MBB-firm expectations my grades are definately too low. I was able to get my current job partly through contacts that could vouch for me, a very good CV from internships etc and great test results.

So, to my questions:

  • Is it common to ask for grades after inviting to an interview?
  • Why do they suddenly ask for grades of a experienced hire, it was years ago I was in uni?
  • Can the low grades result in them changing their mind and cancel the interview?

Hi,

I recently received a call from a headhunter stating that an MBB (they obviously stated which MBB, but for anonymity sake) wants to meet me for an interview. Before the meeting with the MBB-firm I am scheduled to meet with the recruiting firm for further information, but stated with no impact on the MBB process. From what I've heard this is a reputable headhunting firm in my city and I currently work at a strategy boutique where I know my colleagues are fairly frequently approached from all MBB so this didn't suprise me.

After the call the headhunter returned asking me to send a CV, which also makes sense as it is commonly used as a basis for discussion in interviews.

However, after sending the CV, the headhunter came back once more saying that the MBB firm asked for my grades. This I found odd as it puts me in a position where it feels as if I'm applying for a job, which I'm not - they reached out to me! Also, I know that in terms of MBB-firm expectations my grades are definately too low. I was able to get my current job partly through contacts that could vouch for me, a very good CV from internships etc and great test results.

So, to my questions:

  • Is it common to ask for grades after inviting to an interview?
  • Why do they suddenly ask for grades of a experienced hire, it was years ago I was in uni?
  • Can the low grades result in them changing their mind and cancel the interview?
4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,683 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
I have supported tenths of experienced hired in interview preparation. MBB do not care about grades for these positions, but consider only the last working experiences. Therefore, I always recommend displaying grades only when they are top.
For what I understand from your context, it is likely that the headhunter is the one who wants the grades to have a bulletproof profile and not the MBB. You could avoid to send it and, if they ask again, explain the situation clearly to the headhunter and decide together how to better proceed to get the interview.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I have supported tenths of experienced hired in interview preparation. MBB do not care about grades for these positions, but consider only the last working experiences. Therefore, I always recommend displaying grades only when they are top.
For what I understand from your context, it is likely that the headhunter is the one who wants the grades to have a bulletproof profile and not the MBB. You could avoid to send it and, if they ask again, explain the situation clearly to the headhunter and decide together how to better proceed to get the interview.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

587 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

To address your questions:

  • It is uncommon to ask for grades after the interview. But maybe the office you are applying to is following a certain procedure (say a digital form), where they need to input your grades
  • I highly doubt that your grades will change the outcome

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

To address your questions:

  • It is uncommon to ask for grades after the interview. But maybe the office you are applying to is following a certain procedure (say a digital form), where they need to input your grades
  • I highly doubt that your grades will change the outcome

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

2,895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A,

What I can say here, that asking for grades might be just a part of the procedure and since it was 2 years ago, your experience is more relevant than your grades.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Dear A,

What I can say here, that asking for grades might be just a part of the procedure and since it was 2 years ago, your experience is more relevant than your grades.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,373 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Yes, MBB will check your grades even if they invite you. It's part of the interview process. The fact that they invited you does not change the process

2) If it was years ago and you have a lot of experience - probably they will not pay attention to the,

3) Yes, they can if the grades are low. However, I believe that your recent experience is more important

Best

Hi,

1) Yes, MBB will check your grades even if they invite you. It's part of the interview process. The fact that they invited you does not change the process

2) If it was years ago and you have a lot of experience - probably they will not pay attention to the,

3) Yes, they can if the grades are low. However, I believe that your recent experience is more important

Best

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 128.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28340
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.2k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1425
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case