Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!
Question merged
This question is read-only because it has been merged with I AM SCHEDULED FOR A COFFE CHAT, PLEASE WHAT KIND OF QUESTIONS DO I EXPECT?.

Got connected with the recruiter at an MBB firm! Need advice

Bain & Company BCG Coffee Chat McKinsey & Company Recruiter
New answer on Apr 22, 2022
2 Answers
1.1 k Views
Anonymous H asked on Apr 21, 2022

Hi everyone,

I asked for tips regarding networking last time and received some great responses. Well I actually did a pro bono consulting project within a program run by an MBB and my university. The main contact of the program is an EM and I asked her if she could connect me with the recruiter for my university. 

Well she connected me with the recruiter and I have a 25 minute call with her tomorrow. I have done ~8 consultant coffee chats in the last 10 days but never done a recruiter coffee chat. Of course, I will ask her about the process (accelerated vs normal) and so on but am I expected to prepare the “tell me about yourself”, “why consulting", “why MBB” questions. If anyone has gone through this, any tips?

 

Super stoked for the opportunity but I want to be able to make the best of it which is why I am looking for advice. 

 

 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 22, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Congrats on what sounds like very successful networking efforts!

In terms of your core answers, have a read through this for some guidance: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

Apart from that, make sure you're professional but also personable! Adjust/react to her questions (she will drive) but also be prepared to ask questions of your own.

Good luck!

Upvotes
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 22, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congrats, that is exactly how it´s done! Really well done in getting the referral. 

Most of the times, is just going to be an informal chat to get to know you a little better. you should be prepared tough for some Motivational questions, one of the four key families from FIT questions. If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 FREE Expert Articles on PreLounge, in a sreies dedicated to preparing for the different parts of FIT:

1. https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/cv-interview-questions

2. https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/motivational-fit-interview-questions

3. https://www.preplounge.com/en/behavioral-interview-questions

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch

Hope it helps! 

Upvotes
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,101
Meetings
78,447
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!