Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 463,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Go to market strategy structuring

gotomarket Structure
New answer on Jun 30, 2023
5 Answers
1.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on May 14, 2023

Hi I have a question. Should a go to market strategy (the client already decided to enter the market) consider only elements related to a commercial strategy like the following:

1. Customer segments

2. Product offering

3. Value proposition

4. Sales strategy (pricing, marketing, commercial team…)

Or we should also consider elements related to the manufacturing strategy? e.g. how are we going to procure our materials, where are we going to manufacture our products, etc

Many thanks!

  

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 15, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Completely agree with Tyrion here.

A GTM strategy should not only consider x elements. Period.

Because every GTM scenario is going do be different.

Does BCG and McKinsey pitch the same GTM to every client? Of course not! Because their scenario/situation is different.

You need to think through the objective and context of the specific prompt.

The 4 Ps can often work here. As can 1) Figure out our product (design + production) 2) Figure out how to speak to our customers (messaging) 3) Figure out how to get it to our customers

But, again, there are a multitude of possible frameworks here, depending on the prompt.

Please read this! https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on May 14, 2023

Dear candidate, please consider a solution that is great for you to solve the case you are given. It should be top and should be easy for you. For example you can also be creative and mention unique categories such as product launch success factors, new innovative marketing ideas, market celebration introductions, new patented supportive products, company's overall situation. Best regards.

Was this answer helpful?
11
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

I would aim to be as holistic as possible upfront. And then offer the possibility of diving deep into each area with the interviewer. 

See the interview as an actual discussion that you're having with them. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on May 14, 2023

It's not a bad start to want to lean on ‘standard’ framework approaches that resonate with certain problem types, but great candidates go further. They do this by leaning into the specifics of the Case and for that, one needs to know more than just the kind of action the client wishes to take. It should be supported by specific information provided in the Case prompt that allows the consultant to devise a customised approach to tackle the problem.

A drawback of searching for the silver bullet, one-size-fits-al is that in the very question you have asked, I can think of several GTM scenarios off the top of my head that would not have any manufacturing component:

  • For example, I could have a GTM strategy to sell specialised travel insurance to students at US-based universities going on Study Abroad programmes in certain countries in southern Europe with unique risk elements. 
  • Or I could have a GTM strategy as part of a partnership handling marketing and distribution of new generation, ergonomic computer keyboards where the partnership is with the OEM and excludes me entirely from the production stage of the value chain. 

In these examples, the 4 categories you listed are a great starting point. However, while there are likely no manufacturing components, you would also want to add distribution channels to the mix; additional partnerships; organisational design elements (especially if the GTM would represent a seismic shift from the company's usual operations and/or if they need to exploit new technologies). And within your initial 4 categories, you would also want to make sure you are asking the right questions that have been prioritised according to the client's specific situation.

All the best to you in your Prep!  :-)

Was this answer helpful?
9
Sophia
Expert
replied on May 17, 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hi,

Tyrion said it best! This is a great starting point, and a useful template to have in the back of your mind when tackling a case. However, make sure to make your framework specific to the case at hand. In some cases, you will also want to think about manufacturing, distribution, marketing, competition, etc. It all depends on the case at hand.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,107
Meetings
80,224
Q&A Upvotes
244
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!