Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Global Expansion McK vs BCG vs Bain

MBB

Which of the MBBs has the fastest growing in recent time, and is set to grow at a faster y-o-y % that its peer MBBs? Both globally and in the Africa region. Please share links to the sources as well. Thank you! :D

Which of the MBBs has the fastest growing in recent time, and is set to grow at a faster y-o-y % that its peer MBBs? Both globally and in the Africa region. Please share links to the sources as well. Thank you! :D

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

The specific YOY growth rates is not publicly available info., and only employees from each firm will know the internally communicated growth rates. However, it seems that in the last few years, all three MBB have been growing at double digit growth rates globally (although this obviously varies by region).

Specifically in Africa - I understand that McKinsey was hit pretty hard by the scandal in South Africa, and that currently they are operating on a much smaller scale than they were before. Bain took an opportunity to grow here and expanded rapidly. BCG, from what I know, is the smallest of the three in the Africa region, and currently Bain is the biggest.

However, with the most recent news of Bain in South Africa, only time will tell what the future of the region is for MBB. If Bain loses a lot of business in the aftermath of the recent events, BCG may take this as an opportunity to grow rapidly in the region.

The specific YOY growth rates is not publicly available info., and only employees from each firm will know the internally communicated growth rates. However, it seems that in the last few years, all three MBB have been growing at double digit growth rates globally (although this obviously varies by region).

Specifically in Africa - I understand that McKinsey was hit pretty hard by the scandal in South Africa, and that currently they are operating on a much smaller scale than they were before. Bain took an opportunity to grow here and expanded rapidly. BCG, from what I know, is the smallest of the three in the Africa region, and currently Bain is the biggest.

However, with the most recent news of Bain in South Africa, only time will tell what the future of the region is for MBB. If Bain loses a lot of business in the aftermath of the recent events, BCG may take this as an opportunity to grow rapidly in the region.

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Alessandro is right - these aren't publicly avaiable data points. Fwiw, BCG believes it grew the fastest between 1990 and 2016 (latest data point I've seen), at 15% CAGR.

As far as Africa specifically is concerned, I just don't know - but Alessandro's account feels right.

Focus on the big picture though: All 3 are amazing companies so you can't go wrong. I hope you are faced with the problem of figuring out which of the 3 offers to accept.

Alessandro is right - these aren't publicly avaiable data points. Fwiw, BCG believes it grew the fastest between 1990 and 2016 (latest data point I've seen), at 15% CAGR.

As far as Africa specifically is concerned, I just don't know - but Alessandro's account feels right.

Focus on the big picture though: All 3 are amazing companies so you can't go wrong. I hope you are faced with the problem of figuring out which of the 3 offers to accept.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 254
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case