Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

8

Get a Referral

Hello Prep Lounge Community

I guess I am left with no choice but start looking for a powerful referral so I would like some tips.

I am a PhD from a non target campus of a target school. I am an honors scholar, GPA is very high, from undergrad to PhD GPA ~3.9/4.0. I have a Patent and I have 5 years of experience at a global fortune 500 automotive company as a project lead, received a bold leadership award from my employer and the honors scholar award from my school. All that is not being seen and my resume keeps getting rejected, I am refusing to give up (yet) I have been trying to break into consulting since 2018, while my PhD graduation date led to my applications get rejected in 2018, in 2019 I was not lucky to be selected neither for the advanced degree programs nor to full time positions.

if all these achievements do not speak of a good candidate profile, I do not know what else does ! Now it is even harder as most of them considers me experienced professional because my graduation date is June 2020 !

Please note that I have had my resume reviewed by an MBB recruiter ,a consultant friend, and the career center at my school and it is very well tailored to the consulting job and what they look for.

I have had chats with consultants by using cold emailing techniques and one MBB partner but I do not see how would I ask for a second and a third chat or even for a referral after a 20 mins phone chat.

it is worth noting that I went to a target school for undergrad which is the biggest and main target school for MBB in the middle east not the US.

Could you please share some insight or should I blame it on luck and the universe?

Thank you in advance for all the feedback :)

Hello Prep Lounge Community

I guess I am left with no choice but start looking for a powerful referral so I would like some tips.

I am a PhD from a non target campus of a target school. I am an honors scholar, GPA is very high, from undergrad to PhD GPA ~3.9/4.0. I have a Patent and I have 5 years of experience at a global fortune 500 automotive company as a project lead, received a bold leadership award from my employer and the honors scholar award from my school. All that is not being seen and my resume keeps getting rejected, I am refusing to give up (yet) I have been trying to break into consulting since 2018, while my PhD graduation date led to my applications get rejected in 2018, in 2019 I was not lucky to be selected neither for the advanced degree programs nor to full time positions.

if all these achievements do not speak of a good candidate profile, I do not know what else does ! Now it is even harder as most of them considers me experienced professional because my graduation date is June 2020 !

Please note that I have had my resume reviewed by an MBB recruiter ,a consultant friend, and the career center at my school and it is very well tailored to the consulting job and what they look for.

I have had chats with consultants by using cold emailing techniques and one MBB partner but I do not see how would I ask for a second and a third chat or even for a referral after a 20 mins phone chat.

it is worth noting that I went to a target school for undergrad which is the biggest and main target school for MBB in the middle east not the US.

Could you please share some insight or should I blame it on luck and the universe?

Thank you in advance for all the feedback :)

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Kay,

Feel free to send me your cv so that I can give you a quick feedback and a more detailed answer. There could be several reasons behind this, as the way you present yourself and your experiences.

Best,
Luca

Hello Kay,

Feel free to send me your cv so that I can give you a quick feedback and a more detailed answer. There could be several reasons behind this, as the way you present yourself and your experiences.

Best,
Luca

Thanks that would be nice to do ! but I am back on basic membership, not sure I can send messages ! — Kass on Apr 26, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,377 Meetings

14,287 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Kay,

it seems you have a strong profile and are doing several things right already; based on what you mentioned the issue of not getting interviews seems related to the following:

  • Your CV is still not crafted well enough, despite being reviewed by several people (I saw several CVs which were supposed to be optimized by former consultants, career center, etc, and they still had strong space for improvement); and/or
  • You are unable to structure the call well enough to get a referral; which means, you are not following a plan during networking calls to create connections and being referred – there is a specific process to follow for that

I do an ad-hoc session based on CV and Cover review and finding referrals, please feel free to PM me if interesting for you.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Kay,

it seems you have a strong profile and are doing several things right already; based on what you mentioned the issue of not getting interviews seems related to the following:

  • Your CV is still not crafted well enough, despite being reviewed by several people (I saw several CVs which were supposed to be optimized by former consultants, career center, etc, and they still had strong space for improvement); and/or
  • You are unable to structure the call well enough to get a referral; which means, you are not following a plan during networking calls to create connections and being referred – there is a specific process to follow for that

I do an ad-hoc session based on CV and Cover review and finding referrals, please feel free to PM me if interesting for you.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Kay,

I am not pretty sure about your targeted geopraphy (you mentioned Middle East and US).

Just to let you know last month I helped 3 guys to be placed in the top consulting firms in the Middle East through referrals since I have a pretty strong network in the region. My friends and former colleagues work as managers, principals and partners there. So maybe I can help you get your interview.

Feel free to share your CV and let's discuss.

Best,

André

Hi Kay,

I am not pretty sure about your targeted geopraphy (you mentioned Middle East and US).

Just to let you know last month I helped 3 guys to be placed in the top consulting firms in the Middle East through referrals since I have a pretty strong network in the region. My friends and former colleagues work as managers, principals and partners there. So maybe I can help you get your interview.

Feel free to share your CV and let's discuss.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,203 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Kay,

Sorry to hear it's been this difficult. If I were to hazard a guess, I would say it is quite likely that not graduating from a target school could be impacting you getting past the screening rounds at most top tier firms. At the end of the day it is 10x harder when you don't go to a target school. It is a wise choice for you to focus on what you call powerful referrals. A partner referral definitely helps get you a 1st round at MBB. Here are some things you could do to get more calls set up

1. Reach out to your school alumna wherever possible in these firms. They have an inherent bias towards getting you hired and boosting their school's perception

2. Reach out to expert partners in the automotive field where you have a lot of experience. They will have a much deeper appreciation of what you have accomplished and will be most likely to want to work with you. The reality is that this sector is not doing well at all and so they might be hesitant to want to hire more people in this field currently. It might help to wait a year and apply when the industry picks up again

3. The most ignored network by far is close friends and family - I am always amazed how many people ignore this. It often happens that your parents/uncles etc. know someone who works at MBB or knows someone that does. These connections are very powerful so make sure to leverage them as much as you can!

Now coming to your question on getting past the first phone call

1. It is unlikely that a partner that you cold call will have a lot of incentive to refer you. People like building a connection first, they want to trust you and then refer you. Some things that help bypass this filer - if you were referred by someone they trust deeply, if you went to their school, if you worked in the same role as them, if your mentor knows them etc. You get the theme here.

2. If the above is not true, you will likely not be able to ask for a referral after the 1st call - so what do you do? you stay in touch! At the end of your call, thank them for their time, take their feedback on how to best apply, work on what they suggest and continue to keep in touch. Send them email updates every few weeks. Request a 15 min call in 2 months again. After a few months of this is likely when they might either refer you themselves because they are now comfortable enough to do so or tell you of other opportunities where you might be a good fit.

I have helped many folks navigate this so feel free to reach out. Most importantly all the best with the process. It is trying and often long but the rewards for persevering are high.

Best,

Udayan

Hi Kay,

Sorry to hear it's been this difficult. If I were to hazard a guess, I would say it is quite likely that not graduating from a target school could be impacting you getting past the screening rounds at most top tier firms. At the end of the day it is 10x harder when you don't go to a target school. It is a wise choice for you to focus on what you call powerful referrals. A partner referral definitely helps get you a 1st round at MBB. Here are some things you could do to get more calls set up

1. Reach out to your school alumna wherever possible in these firms. They have an inherent bias towards getting you hired and boosting their school's perception

2. Reach out to expert partners in the automotive field where you have a lot of experience. They will have a much deeper appreciation of what you have accomplished and will be most likely to want to work with you. The reality is that this sector is not doing well at all and so they might be hesitant to want to hire more people in this field currently. It might help to wait a year and apply when the industry picks up again

3. The most ignored network by far is close friends and family - I am always amazed how many people ignore this. It often happens that your parents/uncles etc. know someone who works at MBB or knows someone that does. These connections are very powerful so make sure to leverage them as much as you can!

Now coming to your question on getting past the first phone call

1. It is unlikely that a partner that you cold call will have a lot of incentive to refer you. People like building a connection first, they want to trust you and then refer you. Some things that help bypass this filer - if you were referred by someone they trust deeply, if you went to their school, if you worked in the same role as them, if your mentor knows them etc. You get the theme here.

2. If the above is not true, you will likely not be able to ask for a referral after the 1st call - so what do you do? you stay in touch! At the end of your call, thank them for their time, take their feedback on how to best apply, work on what they suggest and continue to keep in touch. Send them email updates every few weeks. Request a 15 min call in 2 months again. After a few months of this is likely when they might either refer you themselves because they are now comfortable enough to do so or tell you of other opportunities where you might be a good fit.

I have helped many folks navigate this so feel free to reach out. Most importantly all the best with the process. It is trying and often long but the rewards for persevering are high.

Best,

Udayan

(edited)

I am leveraging my network of friends, even cold emailing tons and they do reply (mostly) and I get on the phone with them. but I mean I do not keep following up every 2 months I thought they would get annoyed. could you please elaborates more about email updates like what? telling them got rejected? — Kass on Apr 22, 2020

Typically someone would say you need to take the following steps in order to get hired (I assume you ask for advice on these calls) - it is up to you to then send an email every few weeks as an update on things you have done to improve your candidacy and to then ask for more advice or just leave it as an update as well. Building relationships takes time and effort so it is a longer term play and not one phone call only — Udayan on Apr 22, 2020 (edited)

Thank you Udayan ! that is very helpful. — Kass on Apr 22, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Which offices did you select? There are offices that are really hard to get in (New York, London). I recommend changing the geographical preference. Referrals will help as well

Also, don't hesitate to follow up and push people since they are usually busy and can easily forget about you. There is no downside

Best

Hi,

Which offices did you select? There are offices that are really hard to get in (New York, London). I recommend changing the geographical preference. Referrals will help as well

Also, don't hesitate to follow up and push people since they are usually busy and can easily forget about you. There is no downside

Best

(edited)

I am targeting the smallest offices (Detroit, Ohio) and mainly Detroit. — Kass on Apr 23, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

WIth your description, you should indeed get some follow ups! Could it be the CV is not correctly drafted? Do you want to send it over ?

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

WIth your description, you should indeed get some follow ups! Could it be the CV is not correctly drafted? Do you want to send it over ?

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,248 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Kay, a referral will help, especially for most competitive geographies. Try with ex alumni of your university now in consulting (with LinkedIn will be very easy to find them)

Best

Antonello

Hi Kay, a referral will help, especially for most competitive geographies. Try with ex alumni of your university now in consulting (with LinkedIn will be very easy to find them)

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,304 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Kass,

Sometimes it's hard to get a referral, but you wrote that you have a friend in consulting, maybe it would be possible to ask friend for a referral?

There could be two reasons why you were rejected: your application is not strong enough (CV and CL) or you didn't impress the interviewer.

Or were you rejected during CV screening?

All the best,

GB

Hi Kass,

Sometimes it's hard to get a referral, but you wrote that you have a friend in consulting, maybe it would be possible to ask friend for a referral?

There could be two reasons why you were rejected: your application is not strong enough (CV and CL) or you didn't impress the interviewer.

Or were you rejected during CV screening?

All the best,

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 577
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 70
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case