Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,577 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Geographic preference

Hello,

I am willing to apply for a consultant position after completing PhD and working for 1 year in a big international company. I am ready to travel a lot for long- and short-term assignments, but I would prefer to be based in my current country (CH), as I can get permanent residence and passport in a few years (I have unlimited work permit already). Will it hurt my changes of getting a job at MBB? Also, If I apply for a job in Zurich/Geneva, is it possible that they offer me an interview, but in Munich or London? Or reject me because of limited opprotunities in those offices where I applied?

Thanks for your reply,

Andre

Hello,

I am willing to apply for a consultant position after completing PhD and working for 1 year in a big international company. I am ready to travel a lot for long- and short-term assignments, but I would prefer to be based in my current country (CH), as I can get permanent residence and passport in a few years (I have unlimited work permit already). Will it hurt my changes of getting a job at MBB? Also, If I apply for a job in Zurich/Geneva, is it possible that they offer me an interview, but in Munich or London? Or reject me because of limited opprotunities in those offices where I applied?

Thanks for your reply,

Andre

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,577 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Andre,

as mentioned by Norah and Vlad, you can select your preferences and will be called by the offices in order of your preference list, so far that your profile is attractive for that office.

Your preference for local projects won’t affect your chances to get an offer, simply because they won’t know that before ;) Moreover, since as you mentioned you are available to travel, I cannot see how this could affect negatively your application anyway.

Once you join, you can express your preference for projects in Switzerland and this will be considered for project allocations; obviously, you should still be flexible, in particular in the first period after joining, in case of international projects.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Andre,

as mentioned by Norah and Vlad, you can select your preferences and will be called by the offices in order of your preference list, so far that your profile is attractive for that office.

Your preference for local projects won’t affect your chances to get an offer, simply because they won’t know that before ;) Moreover, since as you mentioned you are available to travel, I cannot see how this could affect negatively your application anyway.

Once you join, you can express your preference for projects in Switzerland and this will be considered for project allocations; obviously, you should still be flexible, in particular in the first period after joining, in case of international projects.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

38 Meetings

201 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello Andre,
Thanks for your message.

In your application, I would suggest to choose 3 to 4 locations (this is to be specified online at BCG, Bain and McKinsey).
Unless there is an economic circumstance in Zurich/Geneva, they will offer you an interview as long as your profile matches with the need of the office.

I would also suggest to network with the offices you are interested in, maybe with alumna from your school/current company in order to have a referral and understand what the office currently needs in terms of qualifications.
Let me know by PM if you have any questions,
Best of luck in your interviews,
Norah

Hello Andre,
Thanks for your message.

In your application, I would suggest to choose 3 to 4 locations (this is to be specified online at BCG, Bain and McKinsey).
Unless there is an economic circumstance in Zurich/Geneva, they will offer you an interview as long as your profile matches with the need of the office.

I would also suggest to network with the offices you are interested in, maybe with alumna from your school/current company in order to have a referral and understand what the office currently needs in terms of qualifications.
Let me know by PM if you have any questions,
Best of luck in your interviews,
Norah

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

When you are applying, you select several countries and put the % split. So technically you should add other preferences. By default, you'll be invited to the country of your first preference if you have a work permit, unless there is a hiring freeze / limited number of opened position in that country.

Best

Hi,

When you are applying, you select several countries and put the % split. So technically you should add other preferences. By default, you'll be invited to the country of your first preference if you have a work permit, unless there is a hiring freeze / limited number of opened position in that country.

Best

Related case(s)

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.7k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 73
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case