Full-time Job and Paid internship at the same time.

Boston Consulting Group consulting Deloitte internship PwC
New answer on Aug 13, 2022
5 Answers
170 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 11, 2022

Can you work a full-time job at one of the BIG 4's and do an internship for another company? Thank you in advance - P.S. I f you need more context let me know.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sofia
Expert
replied on Aug 12, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Sep 2022 | Free 15 min intro call

Hello,

No, this isn't possible. Interning at another company while working full-time for one of the Big 4 will be prohibited by contract. Moreover, there are not enough hours in the day for you to do be able to do both.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 12, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

Short answer: No.

There are two reasons for this:

  1. Contracts usually prohibit this
  2. Initially, you will already struggle enough to get your work done for your Big 4 job. Keep in mind that you will usually spend between 50 and 60 hours per week on that alone.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
replied on Aug 12, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Contractually your unlikely to be allowed to do this. For your health and well-being - unless you are ok with never sleeping it’s not a great idea. Chances are you’ll fail at both - I really recommend not doing that!  

Was this answer helpful?
Marat updated an answer on Aug 13, 2022

Hi,

Arrange for a later start at BIG4 company and do the internship first if it's truly valuable for your future career.

SIncerely

MM

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
3
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Aug 12, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

No. Please do not do this. You (highly) risk ending those endeavors with no job at all.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia gave the best answer

Sofia

McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Sep 2022 | Free 15 min intro call
31
Meetings
4,278
Q&A Upvotes
9
Awards
5.0
12 Reviews