expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

794 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

4

From J.P. Morgan Chase CIB to consulting ?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

794 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Doable. Lots of stigma because is really hard to justify switch from one to the other for someone's own volition. Hours are slightly better but not life changing and travel can nullify that benefit, in US compensation - if successful in both - is 30-50% of what someone would make in CIB (mind you, not 30-50% less), lots of other attractive exit opportunities (e.g. Corporate finance in industry, PE, etc).

that said, recruiting will love someone from IB because it becomes a poster child!

Andrea

Doable. Lots of stigma because is really hard to justify switch from one to the other for someone's own volition. Hours are slightly better but not life changing and travel can nullify that benefit, in US compensation - if successful in both - is 30-50% of what someone would make in CIB (mind you, not 30-50% less), lots of other attractive exit opportunities (e.g. Corporate finance in industry, PE, etc).

that said, recruiting will love someone from IB because it becomes a poster child!

Andrea

Hey anonymous,

You might want to re-write your question, as it's not quite clear what is your doubt/what are you looking for (e.g., is it possible to do the transiction? are you looking for someone who done it in the past? what are the main steps to move from IB to consulting? etc). Thus, it might get difficult for someone to help you out on this one!

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

You might want to re-write your question, as it's not quite clear what is your doubt/what are you looking for (e.g., is it possible to do the transiction? are you looking for someone who done it in the past? what are the main steps to move from IB to consulting? etc). Thus, it might get difficult for someone to help you out on this one!

Best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would copy your question style and say: "It's doable!"

Best,

Vlad

Hi,

I would copy your question style and say: "It's doable!"

Best,

Vlad

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,889 Meetings

6,412 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

if you mean if the move is feasible, yes, it could theoretically be possible. It is not possible to define the likelihood though without further information (seniority, connections for referrals, your background, etc.).

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

if you mean if the move is feasible, yes, it could theoretically be possible. It is not possible to define the likelihood though without further information (seniority, connections for referrals, your background, etc.).

Best,
Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

zeb case: Quo vadis, customer?

Solved 50.5k times
zeb case: Quo vadis, customer? The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of directors is worried about digitalization and wondering, whether the bank is adequately prepared for it. Please analyze the situation of the client and develop means to sustainably increase profits. Consider the worries expressed by the board of directors.
4.6 5 4249
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of dire ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.3k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 197
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 131
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case