Free chat with staffing manager before final round interview

experiecedhire Final Round MBB staffing manager
New answer on Oct 31, 2020
5 Answers
1.5 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 24, 2019

Hi guys,

I'm a final round candidate (EP) at one of the tier 1 firms. Recently, I got an invitation from my recruiter to have a 'free talk' with a staffing manager at the office which I applied to (the one who will map me to projects if I get hired eventually) about the case staffing process and discuss about my background before the final round interview. According to the recruiter, it's just a casual chat, not a fit interview and has no implication on the recruitment outcome.

I'm perplexed why the firm does so before giving out the offer. Is it a common practice? Anyone out there has similar experience?

Best,

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 26, 2019
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

this is definitely not usual. Since HR mentioned your will discuss your background, I would still properly prepare for that – until you receive an offer all the interactions can be used for your evaluation, whether formally part of the process or not.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Oct 31, 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Indeed a strange offer. Staffing managers are usually not involved in recruiting. Did you maybe mention the staffing process as a key topic of questions earlier in the process?

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Aug 26, 2019

They may use your answer to pick your interviewer

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous A on Sep 22, 2019

I already knew my interviewer way ahead

Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 25, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

It's not a common practice, however, it can be the local office specifics. Don't stress too much - you'll know it soon.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,178
Meetings
30,659
Q&A Upvotes
317
Awards
5.0
1531 Reviews