For which consulting position level should I apply based on my experience and academic level?

McKinsey
New answer on Jul 04, 2021
4 Answers
219 Views
Theocharis asked on Jul 03, 2021

Hi, 

I will be starting a 1-year Master's in Finance this September at a well-regarded european business school (Rotterdam School of Management). My work experience consists of a 6 month audit internship in a multinational firm (PKF International) and 9 months of consulting expeirience in Deloitte (Business Analyst). Also, I have succesfully passed the first level of the CFA program. 

I am interested in applying for an internship or even a full-time role in Mckinsey next summer (after graduation) and I was wondering which would be the ideal position to apply for based on my academic level and job experience (Business Analyst, Junior Associate etc.). 

Thanks and regards

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 03, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

With a Master's degree and less than 3 years of full-time work experience, you would start at the entry-level in McKinsey (designated as BA, Fellow, etc. depending on the office and geography).

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Theocharis on Jul 03, 2021
Thanks a lot for your input!
Ken
Expert
replied on Jul 03, 2021
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

Although there are slight deviations by office, I would generally say Business Analyst. If you had 2-3+ years of full-time work experience then I would have said Junior Associate. 

Was this answer helpful?
Theocharis on Jul 03, 2021
Thank you very much for your answer!
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 03, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Theorcaris,

You would most certainly start at the entry-level position. That is, Business Analyst at McKinsey, Associate at BCG, and Associate Consultant at Bain.

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Jul 04, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Agree with the other coaches: Associate Consolutant at Bain / BA at McK.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert
384
Meetings
8,890
Q&A Upvotes
25
Awards
173 Reviews