Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

For MBB entry: Is the GPA more important or the school reputation?

For MBB entry, do you think it is better to choose a university with a lower reputation but which gives you the chance for a great GPA or a better university with lower GPA? Does MBB consider that for top universities a somewhat lower GPA is normal or do they filter you out right away if your GPA is let's say lower than 2.0?

I hope my question is clear and that someone can shed some light on this issue. Thanks!

For MBB entry, do you think it is better to choose a university with a lower reputation but which gives you the chance for a great GPA or a better university with lower GPA? Does MBB consider that for top universities a somewhat lower GPA is normal or do they filter you out right away if your GPA is let's say lower than 2.0?

I hope my question is clear and that someone can shed some light on this issue. Thanks!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

This is a good question. The short answer is both matter. However, it’s important to understand how MBB approach University recruiting. Having led both Office, Regional and University (MIT Sloan) recruiting as a Partner at McKinsey, I was often times of asked why McKinsey recruited at certain schools and not others. The answer actually comes down to a combination of factors. But, the main factor is the # of quality candidates available from a particular University. Scale matters. While the top 5 candidates at University X may be just as good as the top 5 candidates at University Y, the top 50 candidates may not be as good. So, there are typically a group of Tier 1 and Tier 2 Universities for both Undergrad/Grad and MBA recruiting. The difference being that Tier 1 Universities have full time recruiters assigned to them where a single recruiter may cover 4 or 5 Tier 2 Universities.

So, the primary factor for MBBs is the University and the second factor is the GPA, especially for undergrads. For many MBA programs, you don’t even disclose your GPA. This is not to say that GPA does not matter. There is an minimum GPA or ‘ante’ if you will. But, it’s a bit like your SAT / GRE / GMAT score. As long as it meets the minimum, you are pass the bar. However, there is a little extra credit given for honors / awards / distinctive GPAs.

This is a good question. The short answer is both matter. However, it’s important to understand how MBB approach University recruiting. Having led both Office, Regional and University (MIT Sloan) recruiting as a Partner at McKinsey, I was often times of asked why McKinsey recruited at certain schools and not others. The answer actually comes down to a combination of factors. But, the main factor is the # of quality candidates available from a particular University. Scale matters. While the top 5 candidates at University X may be just as good as the top 5 candidates at University Y, the top 50 candidates may not be as good. So, there are typically a group of Tier 1 and Tier 2 Universities for both Undergrad/Grad and MBA recruiting. The difference being that Tier 1 Universities have full time recruiters assigned to them where a single recruiter may cover 4 or 5 Tier 2 Universities.

So, the primary factor for MBBs is the University and the second factor is the GPA, especially for undergrads. For many MBA programs, you don’t even disclose your GPA. This is not to say that GPA does not matter. There is an minimum GPA or ‘ante’ if you will. But, it’s a bit like your SAT / GRE / GMAT score. As long as it meets the minimum, you are pass the bar. However, there is a little extra credit given for honors / awards / distinctive GPAs.

The short answer is: I don't think MBB have a hard cut off for grades that is universially applied.

And here's the long answer: I don't think there's a single answer, as both universities and grades are kind of on a sliding scale, and not 'good' or 'bad' per se.

  • A university with a good reputation (in a country where that matters, more on that later) is definitely preferred to a university with a lesser reputation. However, bad grades at a good university will likely not get you invited either, with a few exceptions.
  • You imply that it is easier to get good grades at a second tier university. While it sounds logically, I am not convinced that this is factually true. I believe you have to work for good grades, no matter where you go. The problem is, if you have awesome grades at a second tier university, and nobody else from your year applies in consulting, it is hard to judge for the HR people whether you were actually good or not.
  • The consulting companies know their target universities really well, and often many alumni of those universities work in those companies: they can judge quite well where you stand in comparison to the class.

Now to the exceptions:

  • Mediocre grades at a target university
    • If you are at a target university, usually there's a good alumni network through which you can connect to alumni that currently work in MBB. They often can get you invited. (you still have to perform in interviews, but a letter of recommendation from an existing employee may help to get invited)
    • Some MBBs apply different standards to small target universities. If you know that at the university grades are curved, but it is really hard to get in, even people with lower GPAs deserve to be looked at. Therefore they may loosen hard GPA criteria and invite people with a GPA that they would not have invited from a large unknown university.

Judging your GPA example of 2.0, it seems like you have a German background. Germany is again different to the US, for example, as German universities don't have a clear reputation. Many people get assigned their place of study via ZVS, therefore the range of people is quite high. That's why you'll see companies in Germany usually asking for Abitur grades in addition to university grades - they want to see another piece of information on your performance to put you in perspective. And with most states now doing central high school testing, that is a good way to get around the university dilema mentioned above. In other countries, like the US, where the SAT counts a lot for getting into universities, your prior performance can be deduced by the name of the university you attend.

The short answer is: I don't think MBB have a hard cut off for grades that is universially applied.

And here's the long answer: I don't think there's a single answer, as both universities and grades are kind of on a sliding scale, and not 'good' or 'bad' per se.

  • A university with a good reputation (in a country where that matters, more on that later) is definitely preferred to a university with a lesser reputation. However, bad grades at a good university will likely not get you invited either, with a few exceptions.
  • You imply that it is easier to get good grades at a second tier university. While it sounds logically, I am not convinced that this is factually true. I believe you have to work for good grades, no matter where you go. The problem is, if you have awesome grades at a second tier university, and nobody else from your year applies in consulting, it is hard to judge for the HR people whether you were actually good or not.
  • The consulting companies know their target universities really well, and often many alumni of those universities work in those companies: they can judge quite well where you stand in comparison to the class.

Now to the exceptions:

  • Mediocre grades at a target university
    • If you are at a target university, usually there's a good alumni network through which you can connect to alumni that currently work in MBB. They often can get you invited. (you still have to perform in interviews, but a letter of recommendation from an existing employee may help to get invited)
    • Some MBBs apply different standards to small target universities. If you know that at the university grades are curved, but it is really hard to get in, even people with lower GPAs deserve to be looked at. Therefore they may loosen hard GPA criteria and invite people with a GPA that they would not have invited from a large unknown university.

Judging your GPA example of 2.0, it seems like you have a German background. Germany is again different to the US, for example, as German universities don't have a clear reputation. Many people get assigned their place of study via ZVS, therefore the range of people is quite high. That's why you'll see companies in Germany usually asking for Abitur grades in addition to university grades - they want to see another piece of information on your performance to put you in perspective. And with most states now doing central high school testing, that is a good way to get around the university dilema mentioned above. In other countries, like the US, where the SAT counts a lot for getting into universities, your prior performance can be deduced by the name of the university you attend.

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

135 Meetings

842 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Go for better reputation university. if in US do not go below 3.5 GPA.

Go for better reputation university. if in US do not go below 3.5 GPA.

Definitely go for the university with better reputation. It's better for your long-term career whether at MBB or elsewhere.

Definitely go for the university with better reputation. It's better for your long-term career whether at MBB or elsewhere.

Dear A,

Actually, both is important. And actually, if you have the situation with non-target school or low GPA, you can increase your chacnes by applying with referrals. It significantly maximises your chances. If you have any questions, reach out to me and I can help you.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Actually, both is important. And actually, if you have the situation with non-target school or low GPA, you can increase your chacnes by applying with referrals. It significantly maximises your chances. If you have any questions, reach out to me and I can help you.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 438
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 382
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 206
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 64
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case