Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

For French students: which firms recruit profiles during gap years, meaning not end-of-studies internship?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

At Roland Berger we had a lot of gap year interns from French/German/Dutch universities
(https://www.rolandberger.com/en/Join/Blog/Starting-my-Gap-Year-at-Roland-Berger.html).

What is good about this program is that it is split between practical work experience (startups) and international experience (most interns choose Dubai)

I hope this helps,

Khaled

Hi there,

At Roland Berger we had a lot of gap year interns from French/German/Dutch universities
(https://www.rolandberger.com/en/Join/Blog/Starting-my-Gap-Year-at-Roland-Berger.html).

What is good about this program is that it is split between practical work experience (startups) and international experience (most interns choose Dubai)

I hope this helps,

Khaled

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

191 Meetings

15,977 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

1) Do you mean just for Francophone countries? I highly recommend you directly reach out to HR in the offices in which you're interested!

2) I think you mean, can you get hired for a gap year? Again, I recommend reaching out to HR. The other option is you enter as a full-time hire, and then make the decision 1 year later as to whether you'd like to leave. Also keep in mind that a lot of companies pay for part/all of your masters degree!

Hi there,

1) Do you mean just for Francophone countries? I highly recommend you directly reach out to HR in the offices in which you're interested!

2) I think you mean, can you get hired for a gap year? Again, I recommend reaching out to HR. The other option is you enter as a full-time hire, and then make the decision 1 year later as to whether you'd like to leave. Also keep in mind that a lot of companies pay for part/all of your masters degree!

Salut Marc,

Based on my experience in French consulting firms, at least BCG and Capgemini Consulting are doing it. For BCG it's however not very common.

Best,

Salut Marc,

Based on my experience in French consulting firms, at least BCG and Capgemini Consulting are doing it. For BCG it's however not very common.

Best,

Dear Marc,

Which gap do you mean?

Best,

André

Dear Marc,

Which gap do you mean?

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,260 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Do you mean the gap year before college?

Hello!

Do you mean the gap year before college?

Related case(s)

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.0k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case