Follow up on networking / coffee chat request

networking
New answer on Nov 10, 2021
5 Answers
150 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 22, 2021

Dear all:

I've tried to cold mail a MBB partner 2 months ago to schedule a networking call, but he didn't replied my email. I have expected this result as we don't have common friends and common background. Some people suggest to “follow up” on networking mails, as people are busy and may easily omit mails.

Would like to seek your thoughts on whether I should follow up the networking request, and if yes, how could I craft my request to try to not be “annoying and over-aggressive”? Thank you! 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 22, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

A few things here:

  1. If someone doesn't answer, it's over…please don't pester! Sorry!
  2. You should expect people to not respond. That's why it's a numbers game. If you message 10 people, you should expect 3 responses
  3. What was your email? Was it long/wordy/verbose? Was it overly demanding/assuming? If you can share with us what you sent, we can confirm whether it was a good email or not
Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 23, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

You could try with a follow-up.

Keep networking and leverage your School's alumni group!

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Sep 22, 2021
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal

Is there a reason why you want to talk to this specific partner. If so, state that on your e-mail (and your email would say something as "I am sorry for asking again for your time but I really wanted to talk with you specifically because of XYZ reason). 

If there is no reason to approach this specific partner, move on and approach someone else (even someone who is not a partner).

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Nov 10, 2021

‘Cold-calling' via Linkedin usually is not a good approach at all. 

If you really want to connect with a partner from an MBB firm, the right way to do this is to leverage you network help you, i.e. you need to have someone introduce you. After all, consulting partner schedules are crazily busy and rest assured that they receive tons of unsolicited requests from all directions. 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Sep 24, 2021
Top CoachingPlus Expert | 100% personalised | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting
  • 1 follow-up as a gentle-reminder is generally acceptable - to float the mail to the top of their inbox.
  • However, networking and cold mailing is statistics. You need to approach more people because it is a hit-rate thing.
  • Cold mailing should be smart - try to figure out the focus areas of the person based on their LinkedIn profile. Try to customize your cold mails to bring out a connect in your profile and there's.
Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
451
Meetings
38,650
Q&A Upvotes
93
Awards
70 Reviews