Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 463,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

FMCG business case VDO record

business analyst business case business situation FMCG How to prepare Business Case presentation
New answer on May 31, 2020
4 Answers
1.7 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 30, 2020

Hello,

I will get a digital interview in FMCG company that will ask to solve about real-world problem using FMCG scenarios.

The inverview will be split into 2 components, which consists of

  • 3 short hypothetical questions,
  • Business case.

**I need to record a VDO to complete it within 3 days after question is sent.

Do you have

  1. any tips about presentation in recorded VDO to attract interviewers,
  2. any examples of FMCG business cases?

Thank you in advance.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 01, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Since you ask for examples, look for material from the McKinsey Global Institute on Youtube, it´s fantastic!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 31, 2020
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

I confirm it's crucial to show a top-down communication, by giving particular emphasis on the solution you propose and the supporting arguments behind your conclusion

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Daniel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 31, 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on May 31, 2020

Dear A,

I have both VDO and FMSG cases materials and I'm happy to help you to solve it.

Feel free to reach out.
Best,

André

Was this answer helpful?
0
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
25,103
Q&A Upvotes
156
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!