Flex/Long leaves

Bain MBB McKinsey
New answer on Sep 19, 2022
7 Answers
236 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 02, 2022

Hi,

I am planning to take extended unpaid leave 8 weeks for personal trip. Is it easy to get approval for that ? I know MBB has some kind of employee benefit on that. 

 

What is usually the deal ? is it harder to take it during holiday season due to staffing shortage ? thank you

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 05, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

I can speak for BCG but I guess all MBB offer flex or unpaid leave option (up to I think 2-3 months per year, possible to use also attached to holiday)  and it is very rare not to get it approved as it is one of the important benefit. The only thing is to align to not leave in the middle of the project. You also should have I think 6 m or 1yr tenure. 

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Dominik
Expert
replied on Sep 19, 2022
Ex-Manager @Bain | 100+ Interviews | 100% 5-Star Reviews |Case designer | Former univ' recruiting captain

Hi there,

speaking for Bain:

I took several leaves at Bain myself. In general, leaves are a major perk for MBB and typically employees needs will be respected. Bain provides rather structured leave programs, i.e. 10+2/11+1 (where you either get an extra 2 or 1 month off unpaid vacation, with your salary being adapted pro rata so your health insurance continues). Those programs require a minimum tenure of 12 months.

Additionally, the general AC-deal includes a set of options (being financially supported) after you get promoted to consultant (i.e. 6 month experience track, 24 month PhD leave, MBA program, etc.).

With respect to the timing - the earlier you plan, the more easy for staffing to consider your preferences. In contrast to your hypothesis, holiday season (i.e. July-September) is rather well-suited for taking a leave as majority of clients will be on holiday too, relaxing the staffing situation a bit.

Two personal tips on your leave plans:

  • communicate them early with HR
  • stay a little bit flexible in terms of starting date - i.e. allow a successful project end 
Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
replied on Sep 03, 2022
Seasoned project leader with 7+ years of consulting and recruiting experience in USA and Europe

Firms often have specific policies for unpaid leaves or sabbaticals that might list some criteria that have to be fulfilled in order to get approval, e.g.:
- minimum tenure with the company of x years
- you haven't already had a leave of absence in the last x years
- general staffing situation (is the firm sold out currently?)
- submission of approval request at least x months in advance (or other specific formal steps that need to be followed)

I would check on the intranet of your company for relevant HR policies or just inquire with your HR business partner

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 02, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

This will depend on your office and role, but I think MBB is usually quite flexible. I know McKinsey NA has a flex program that allows employees to take extended periods of time off, and I believe the other firms have similar programs too. As long as you plan it well with project timings, taking it during holiday season shouldn't be an issue either. 

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 02, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

At McKinsey you could take an extra 10 weeks for a 20% pay cut. I'm sure every firm has some version of that. But yes it's totally fine to do this don't worry. 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Sep 02, 2022

It is neither easy, nor impossible - function of the following

0. Best to take b/w engagements - when you are on the beach

1. Your alignment with your HR/ PD/ mentors/ DGLs (managers)

2. Have you opted for any such program (e.g. McKinsey has a My time option for 80% flex but you need to opt in start of year)

3. Office staffing situation (depending on the office utilisation and staffing crunch, folks may not care v/s care a lot)

4. At the end, these are partnership driven firms - so if you have a couple of partners supporting you - life is a lot easier

Was this answer helpful?
4
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 03, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You should be just fine doing this.

Just make sure you give advance notice, follow the appropriate steps etc.

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie gave the best answer

Lucie

Content Creator
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach
17
Meetings
3,463
Q&A Upvotes
27
Awards
5.0
6 Reviews