Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,958 Meetings

6,948 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

5

FIT questions

When asked a fit question, how much time is it ok to wait & think? Or is it expected to reply immediately without a pause?

When asked a fit question, how much time is it ok to wait & think? Or is it expected to reply immediately without a pause?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,958 Meetings

6,948 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in general you are not supposed to ask for time before fit questions - the expectation of the interviewer is that you should have prepared them in advance. Having said that, if you receive a question you have no idea how to answer it is better to take 10-15 seconds than to answer in an unstructured or incomplete way.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in general you are not supposed to ask for time before fit questions - the expectation of the interviewer is that you should have prepared them in advance. Having said that, if you receive a question you have no idea how to answer it is better to take 10-15 seconds than to answer in an unstructured or incomplete way.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

633 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

If the question is a simple walk me through your CV, or why BCG etc. then you should reply right away. However, if it's a more complicated question such as tell me about a time when you showed your leadership skills, then you can always ask for a moment to gather your thoughts (e.g., 30 seconds).

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

If the question is a simple walk me through your CV, or why BCG etc. then you should reply right away. However, if it's a more complicated question such as tell me about a time when you showed your leadership skills, then you can always ask for a moment to gather your thoughts (e.g., 30 seconds).

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

88 Meetings

5,256 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Adding to the other answers, if you do absolutely need time, you can "buy" it. Say, "Oh, that's really interesting. I kind of think in that answer in two ways. There were two periods in my life where that happened, and I'm just trying to think which one applies best. There was x and y, but I actually think y is best because...."

Find a way to talk a little, aim to even drop in some skills or experiences, then jump into answering. As the others have said, this obviously doesn't apply to a "Why company/consulting" or resume walkthrough question.

Adding to the other answers, if you do absolutely need time, you can "buy" it. Say, "Oh, that's really interesting. I kind of think in that answer in two ways. There were two periods in my life where that happened, and I'm just trying to think which one applies best. There was x and y, but I actually think y is best because...."

Find a way to talk a little, aim to even drop in some skills or experiences, then jump into answering. As the others have said, this obviously doesn't apply to a "Why company/consulting" or resume walkthrough question.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,903 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  • If it is the part of the mandatory fit questions (e.g. personal impact at McKinsey) you are not supposed to take time
  • If it is a non-conventional questions - it's fine to take time, but better answer asap

Best

Hi,

  • If it is the part of the mandatory fit questions (e.g. personal impact at McKinsey) you are not supposed to take time
  • If it is a non-conventional questions - it's fine to take time, but better answer asap

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Personal Fit

Besides being great at case cracking you also need to convince the interviewer that your personality fits into a case team or in the company as a whole

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 858
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 12.8k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 193
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 12.2k times
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 167
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case