Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Firms that hire international students?

I'm a rising senior in an undergraduate non-target school and am a bit lost on which companies to look at/which companies could potentially sponsor. Some list it on their website but some don't. Any idea on how I could be more efficient in the process (i feel like I spend a lot of time looking and often don't seem to get any answer online). Thanks in advance :)

I'm a rising senior in an undergraduate non-target school and am a bit lost on which companies to look at/which companies could potentially sponsor. Some list it on their website but some don't. Any idea on how I could be more efficient in the process (i feel like I spend a lot of time looking and often don't seem to get any answer online). Thanks in advance :)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The rule of thumb - MBB sponsors the visas. 2nd Tier mostly sponsors post MBA students and I doubt that they sponsor undergrads

Best!

Hi,

The rule of thumb - MBB sponsors the visas. 2nd Tier mostly sponsors post MBA students and I doubt that they sponsor undergrads

Best!

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

338 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

In general, MBBs and 2nd tier consulting companies sponsor international undergrad and MBA students. If you are in doubt, you can write to the HR and they can get back to you on this topic.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

In general, MBBs and 2nd tier consulting companies sponsor international undergrad and MBA students. If you are in doubt, you can write to the HR and they can get back to you on this topic.

Best,

Deniz

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 80
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case