Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,068 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

3

Fill Rate and increase of slots

Why should the amount of slots be increased if the fill rate is already only 33%. Wouldnt it make sense to be increase the fillrate by selling "rest spaces" for a reduced price?

Why should the amount of slots be increased if the fill rate is already only 33%. Wouldnt it make sense to be increase the fillrate by selling "rest spaces" for a reduced price?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,068 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi Nadja,

Your idea is good in theory, but you risk to erode your own pricing if you do that. What would probably happen is that the advertisers wouldn't purchase the slots until the end of the period, when they know that you will decrease prices for the vacant slots. So, you risk actually getting less revenues if you introduce those discounts – and not more.

However, if you share your idea during the real case ("increase fill rate through discounts for vacant slots") but also share your concerns / limitations ("we need to be careful not to erode our pricing") – that would be an excellent point, which you should definitely make!

Hope this helps! If you want to discuss in more detail, just DM me :)

Best,

Daniel

Hi Nadja,

Your idea is good in theory, but you risk to erode your own pricing if you do that. What would probably happen is that the advertisers wouldn't purchase the slots until the end of the period, when they know that you will decrease prices for the vacant slots. So, you risk actually getting less revenues if you introduce those discounts – and not more.

However, if you share your idea during the real case ("increase fill rate through discounts for vacant slots") but also share your concerns / limitations ("we need to be careful not to erode our pricing") – that would be an excellent point, which you should definitely make!

Hope this helps! If you want to discuss in more detail, just DM me :)

Best,

Daniel

This was my intuition at first as well, but keep in mind that 33% is only an average. The way the case explicitly mentions premium ad space I would assume that desirable ad space is highly concentrated on some pages (say, with listings in urban areas) where we actually have a very high fill rate. When I attempted a case I was actually thinking of a rather similar thing, but with dynamic pricing instead - so we can perhaps increase fill rate while keeping the same average price by selling premium ad slots more expensively and low-value slots more cheaply.

This was my intuition at first as well, but keep in mind that 33% is only an average. The way the case explicitly mentions premium ad space I would assume that desirable ad space is highly concentrated on some pages (say, with listings in urban areas) where we actually have a very high fill rate. When I attempted a case I was actually thinking of a rather similar thing, but with dynamic pricing instead - so we can perhaps increase fill rate while keeping the same average price by selling premium ad slots more expensively and low-value slots more cheaply.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I agree with Daniel, the issue you can collaterally end up having is clients realizing, leading to price dumping.

However, it´s indeed a good intuition, and don´t hesitate to share this toughts as alternatives when doing the cases (with, for sure, possible consequences commented too).

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I agree with Daniel, the issue you can collaterally end up having is clients realizing, leading to price dumping.

However, it´s indeed a good intuition, and don´t hesitate to share this toughts as alternatives when doing the cases (with, for sure, possible consequences commented too).

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara