Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

EY-Transaction and M&A Team

Big 4 Ernst & Young Mergers&Acquisitions
New answer on Nov 14, 2023
3 Answers
604 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 09, 2023

Hello everyone!
Has someone information on case study interview at EY for the Transaction and M&A Team?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 09, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi!

I would expect it to consist of case studies across different topics, industries and functional areas.

Do validate this with HR, but if you're interviewing with their Transactions / M&A division it doesn't mean by default that all the cases will be from that area. 

Sharing with you a few of my cases that are based on recent interviews and have an M&A component (and full interviewer notes):

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/intermediate/poliglot-language-app-needs-users-263

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/beginner/russell-university-fresh-attacker-on-the-online-education-market-mckinsey-1st-round-289

Good luck!
Cristian

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> CodeWave  

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 10, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

First, good luck! Second, I have a number of real case studies (actually one from EYP as well) that I'd be happy to run you through (i.e. walk through, assign as a practice, etc.).

I recommend the following:

  1. Remember that most casing tips apply here (i.e. be very clear+focused on the objective, ruthlessly cut out information that doesn't help you meet this objective/question, make sure to thinking + communicate in a structured way, etc. etc.)
  2. Practice/simulate this as much as possible beforehand...getting a coach to help you run through scenarios + how to react in inevitably challenging moments will do a world of good.

I have a number of written case I'd be more than happy to share with you! What I generally do with my candidates is, give them a written case x hours before our scheduled session (adjust # of hours based on the specific interview they're going to have), and then review their work during the session (as well as talk through tips+tricks to get better).

=================================

You need to be ready for anything

I know that's not the answer you want, but it's the reality of the situation.

Real email quote from a recent candidate of mine: “80% of the cases had nothing in common with the cases in business school case books or online cases”

If EY gives you a case is it more likely to be in operational deal work like ODD and cost transformation? Of course! Is that guaranteed? nope! Prepare for anything to come your way and you won't be disappointed!

Here's some case reading for you: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

And some fit reading:  https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

Other helpful Q&As

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/scenario-interview-presentation-prep-9325

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-practice-written-case-interviews-9199

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/case-interview-9228

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-practice-written-case-interviews-9199

 

Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
replied on Nov 14, 2023
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 90+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hi,

They'll likely test your technical knowledge rather than give you MBB-like cases. Brain teasers are possible as well.

Transactions - technical accounting knowledge;

M&A - corporate finance knowledge.

Hope this helps,

Nick

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
709
Meetings
32,244
Q&A Upvotes
135
Awards
5.0
221 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^