Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

EY Parthenon experience

Big Four - Strategy EY-Parthenon London
New answer on Jan 06, 2023
2 Answers
946 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 05, 2023

Hi there,

I am an incoming EY Parthenon associate consultant. Despite having done a fair amount of research and networking, I was wondering if anyone who worked in/with them could shed some light on their career progression, culture, projects, working hours etc specifically in the London office.

Thanks in advance!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 06, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on your new position as an associate consultant at EY Parthenon!

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • I understand that you may have accepted the offer without fully understanding all of the factors related to your new role at EY Parthenon's London office. It's important to have a clear understanding of these things in order to be successful in your new position.
  • To gather this information, you may want to consider consulting EY Parthenon's career website for information about career progression, and speaking with people from your future office to learn more about culture, projects, and working hours. Doing so can help you feel more prepared and confident as you begin your new job.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jan 07, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Congratulations!

I didn't work for EY, but I spent five years in McKinsey and poured all my insights about how to be effective as a starting consultant in this ARTICLE. And HERE is another article that will teach you how to best managed for a good lifestyle while in consulting. Hope you find it useful. 

And best of luck at EY!!
Cristian

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
530
Meetings
18,057
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
5.0
452 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^