Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,465 Meetings

16,860 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

9

Experienced Hire | Preparation period for interview @T1/T2

Hi all,

I am currently working at T2/T3 consulting firm having experience 3.5 Years. However I am currently thinking and planning to apply at the well-known T1 and T2 consulting firms for Senior Associate / Senior Consultant positions.

At the moment, I am struggeling because my project is super busy and I do not know how to prepare my interviews as I only could have time during the friday evening and during the weekend. Do you have any advise how to cope with that? Happy to hear some guidance and probably some of you had the same problem :)

Thank you!

Hi all,

I am currently working at T2/T3 consulting firm having experience 3.5 Years. However I am currently thinking and planning to apply at the well-known T1 and T2 consulting firms for Senior Associate / Senior Consultant positions.

At the moment, I am struggeling because my project is super busy and I do not know how to prepare my interviews as I only could have time during the friday evening and during the weekend. Do you have any advise how to cope with that? Happy to hear some guidance and probably some of you had the same problem :)

Thank you!

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,465 Meetings

16,860 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

To stay on the safe side, you can assume 100 hours of prep without coaching to get an MBB offer if you are starting from zero (it depends on your level though).

If you put 5 hours per week on Friday night/weekends, you should be offer-ready in 20 weeks – 5 months.

If you want to accelerate, you may consider the following:

  • Take vacations
  • Increase productivity hiring a coach

In terms of the second option, I developed a program exactly for that. You can find more at the link below:

https://u.preplounge.com/63phuq

After this program, you will know exactly what to expect in your interview, what to work on, and how to focus on the real differentiators to land an MBB offer.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

To stay on the safe side, you can assume 100 hours of prep without coaching to get an MBB offer if you are starting from zero (it depends on your level though).

If you put 5 hours per week on Friday night/weekends, you should be offer-ready in 20 weeks – 5 months.

If you want to accelerate, you may consider the following:

  • Take vacations
  • Increase productivity hiring a coach

In terms of the second option, I developed a program exactly for that. You can find more at the link below:

https://u.preplounge.com/63phuq

After this program, you will know exactly what to expect in your interview, what to work on, and how to focus on the real differentiators to land an MBB offer.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,091 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on getting an interview! That's the first step and a hard one :)

Note: If you're short on time, the #1 option for you is to hire a coach. They are your time lever.

Note 2: Experienced hire interviews are more or less the same as "non-experienced" hires...you should prepare in much the same way. Higher level interviews (project lead and above) are NOT the same and should be prepared for differently.

I recommend the following:

1) An initial planning session with a coach: 1 hour with a coach now will have a productivity multiplier effect on all your efforts moving forward. They will figure out what materials are best for you, guide you towards the best ways to learn, and come up with a preparation plan with you.

2) Leverage free resources first: PrepLounge Q&A and case library, Poets and Quants, SpencerTom, Google, etc.). Leverage these options, read-up, and over time you'll get a feel for what you really need and where you really need to invest your hard-earned $

3) Case with other PrepLoungers: Casing with other PrepLoungers is free. Not only do you get to practice casing, but you get direct feedback. Additionally, you learn a lot just from casing others. Finally, from other PrepLoungers you'll learn which materials/coaches are helpful.

In summary, while free options don't beat paid options, you can use them for a while to get a feel for what works for you. Have an initial coaching session to get you on the right track, then go the paid route when it's clear either 1) You are stuck or 2) It's clear the paid route will improve your productivity/progress

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on getting an interview! That's the first step and a hard one :)

Note: If you're short on time, the #1 option for you is to hire a coach. They are your time lever.

Note 2: Experienced hire interviews are more or less the same as "non-experienced" hires...you should prepare in much the same way. Higher level interviews (project lead and above) are NOT the same and should be prepared for differently.

I recommend the following:

1) An initial planning session with a coach: 1 hour with a coach now will have a productivity multiplier effect on all your efforts moving forward. They will figure out what materials are best for you, guide you towards the best ways to learn, and come up with a preparation plan with you.

2) Leverage free resources first: PrepLounge Q&A and case library, Poets and Quants, SpencerTom, Google, etc.). Leverage these options, read-up, and over time you'll get a feel for what you really need and where you really need to invest your hard-earned $

3) Case with other PrepLoungers: Casing with other PrepLoungers is free. Not only do you get to practice casing, but you get direct feedback. Additionally, you learn a lot just from casing others. Finally, from other PrepLoungers you'll learn which materials/coaches are helpful.

In summary, while free options don't beat paid options, you can use them for a while to get a feel for what works for you. Have an initial coaching session to get you on the right track, then go the paid route when it's clear either 1) You are stuck or 2) It's clear the paid route will improve your productivity/progress

Hi there,

I am in the same situation : consultant from Tier 2 company, targetting T1, and currently between round 1 and 2. I leveraged end of year vacation (2 weeks more or less) to train. Otherwise, I try to do 4 or 5 hours a day during the weekends (and sometimes 1h or 2 in the evening after work) and it seems enough for now. I alse did a few coaching sessions with experienced coaches, it is helpful but not necessary. For me, it was mainly helpful for McK PEI stories (I struggled a little bit building mine).

Hope it helps :)

Hi there,

I am in the same situation : consultant from Tier 2 company, targetting T1, and currently between round 1 and 2. I leveraged end of year vacation (2 weeks more or less) to train. Otherwise, I try to do 4 or 5 hours a day during the weekends (and sometimes 1h or 2 in the evening after work) and it seems enough for now. I alse did a few coaching sessions with experienced coaches, it is helpful but not necessary. For me, it was mainly helpful for McK PEI stories (I struggled a little bit building mine).

Hope it helps :)

Thank you for your response. — Anonymous A on Mar 09, 2021

So did you apply first and then prepare or you started preparing in advance for a few weeks before applying? — Anonymous A on Mar 09, 2021

My application was sent mid / end of november. I was very quickly contacted by HR and I asked to have my first rounds in 3 months to prepare ! Which they perfectly understandand given the nature of my current work ! So my preparation really started in November but with an acceleration during the 2 weeks of vacation (5h a day x 10 days I would say) :) — Anonymous B on Mar 09, 2021 (edited)

Happy to hear that they are flexible :) Just out of curiosity - have you applied to all 3 T1 firms? — Anonymous A on Mar 09, 2021

Yes :) — Anonymous B on Mar 09, 2021

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,637 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Your best bet is to take time off to prepare. Yes you can work extra hard in the evenings and weekends but these are hard to plan for and you do not have any control over it. Since you are already in consulting, use the time now to brush up your skills as much as possible and then closer to the interviews I highly suggest taking time off as needed to be fully prepared.

Udayan

Your best bet is to take time off to prepare. Yes you can work extra hard in the evenings and weekends but these are hard to plan for and you do not have any control over it. Since you are already in consulting, use the time now to brush up your skills as much as possible and then closer to the interviews I highly suggest taking time off as needed to be fully prepared.

Udayan

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,736 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Completely agree with Denis. If you are serious about this you must allocate the time.

In addition, think about getting 2-3 sessions with a coach of your choice to speed things up.

Completely agree with Denis. If you are serious about this you must allocate the time.

In addition, think about getting 2-3 sessions with a coach of your choice to speed things up.

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

96 Meetings

2,038 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Depending on how important it is....

I d ask for vacation, if not granted, I d call in sick. Although many ppl would never admit, quite common. If you say the change is Prio 1 in your life, treat it like that.

Seriously training for T1 and T2 interviews while working full-time, as anything in life certainly possible, but just at a higher risk. If you are willing to take that higher risk, fine, if not, get time off. I am not speaking for right now, but certainly 2-3 weeks before the major interviews.

Best,
Denis

Depending on how important it is....

I d ask for vacation, if not granted, I d call in sick. Although many ppl would never admit, quite common. If you say the change is Prio 1 in your life, treat it like that.

Seriously training for T1 and T2 interviews while working full-time, as anything in life certainly possible, but just at a higher risk. If you are willing to take that higher risk, fine, if not, get time off. I am not speaking for right now, but certainly 2-3 weeks before the major interviews.

Best,
Denis

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I get your feeling, it can be challenging! I had the same issue with GMAT nad McKinsey back in the day. As you know as a consultant, you have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Furthermore, you should practice as much as you can, and ensure that you cover:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I get your feeling, it can be challenging! I had the same issue with GMAT nad McKinsey back in the day. As you know as a consultant, you have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Furthermore, you should practice as much as you can, and ensure that you cover:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,645 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with what was said above. If you are really willing to do that, put the preparation first. But be careful about your decision and think well before taking that risk.

If you need any help, let me know
GB

Hi there,

I agree with what was said above. If you are really willing to do that, put the preparation first. But be careful about your decision and think well before taking that risk.

If you need any help, let me know
GB

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

217 Meetings

5,135 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

There are 3 ways to boost your efforts here.

1. Use weekends wisely. Since you are actively staffed on a project, weekends will be dedicated to rest, which should be the case. Take out a few hours Saturday and Sunday to prepare nonetheless.

2. Take time off. If your project permits, take short bursts of breaks (2 days up to a week every now and then). Once your project ends, block 3 weeks of full-time preparation.

3. Work with a coach and start early on. You want to make sure to maximize what you get out of your preparation efforts early on to not waste any time.

The latter covers several points:

  1. Establish a baseline score of your performance, which should be the guiding principle throughout your preparation journey
  2. Create a tailored plan to elevate bad areas to good areas and good areas to excellent areas (with dedicated exercises in-between sessions and tailored case and personal fit sessions) based on the actual evaluation criteria of MBB
  3. Teach you the correct habits and mindset right from the start so you can practice to internalize proper methods early on (and avoid learning wrong habits or faulty thinking that you would need to unlearn later on)
  4. Set you up effectively for practice with peers as well as alone to strengthen your performance right from the start
  5. Focus on what really matters, leaving out the noise that is floating around that once was relevant but no longer is, materials created by people who never saw an MBB office from the inside, perpetually repeated wrong advice that will hurt your performance, etc.

Happy to help. I developed this program to fast-track your MBB interview preparation and elevate your chances to pass significantly (it's named after McKinsey, but I am coaching for BB and T2 as well in this program):

https://www.preplounge.com/en/profile.php?id=337437#coaching-package

All the best!
Florian

Hey there,

There are 3 ways to boost your efforts here.

1. Use weekends wisely. Since you are actively staffed on a project, weekends will be dedicated to rest, which should be the case. Take out a few hours Saturday and Sunday to prepare nonetheless.

2. Take time off. If your project permits, take short bursts of breaks (2 days up to a week every now and then). Once your project ends, block 3 weeks of full-time preparation.

3. Work with a coach and start early on. You want to make sure to maximize what you get out of your preparation efforts early on to not waste any time.

The latter covers several points:

  1. Establish a baseline score of your performance, which should be the guiding principle throughout your preparation journey
  2. Create a tailored plan to elevate bad areas to good areas and good areas to excellent areas (with dedicated exercises in-between sessions and tailored case and personal fit sessions) based on the actual evaluation criteria of MBB
  3. Teach you the correct habits and mindset right from the start so you can practice to internalize proper methods early on (and avoid learning wrong habits or faulty thinking that you would need to unlearn later on)
  4. Set you up effectively for practice with peers as well as alone to strengthen your performance right from the start
  5. Focus on what really matters, leaving out the noise that is floating around that once was relevant but no longer is, materials created by people who never saw an MBB office from the inside, perpetually repeated wrong advice that will hurt your performance, etc.

Happy to help. I developed this program to fast-track your MBB interview preparation and elevate your chances to pass significantly (it's named after McKinsey, but I am coaching for BB and T2 as well in this program):

https://www.preplounge.com/en/profile.php?id=337437#coaching-package

All the best!
Florian

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved < 100 times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case