Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,527 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

8

Experienced Hire for MBB

Hi, I'd like to ask what kind of qualifications does an experienced hire have to possess in order to enter MBB? I'd like to know as this might help with what kind of previous company does MBB prefer also job function/ experience that matters.

Cheers.

Hi, I'd like to ask what kind of qualifications does an experienced hire have to possess in order to enter MBB? I'd like to know as this might help with what kind of previous company does MBB prefer also job function/ experience that matters.

Cheers.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,527 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Christian,

To more directly answer your question, please feel free to send through your resume! I'll take a look and let you know 1) If you have good odds 2) What position you might be placed in and 3) Some key things (short and medium term) you can do to dramatically boost your odds

Hi Christian,

To more directly answer your question, please feel free to send through your resume! I'll take a look and let you know 1) If you have good odds 2) What position you might be placed in and 3) Some key things (short and medium term) you can do to dramatically boost your odds

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Christian,

It depends on the role and on the company you would like to apply. The requirement is usually measured in "years of work" and to give you a benchmark, a BCG consultant is an equivalent of 6/7 years of work.

Best,
Luca

Hello Christian,

It depends on the role and on the company you would like to apply. The requirement is usually measured in "years of work" and to give you a benchmark, a BCG consultant is an equivalent of 6/7 years of work.

Best,
Luca

Dear Christian,

It could be any relevant experience in any of the targeted industries where the companies have their competence: financial services, farmer, automotive, mechanical engineering, telecommunication, public sector etc. Because you will probably apply to for senior consultant/ senior associate with MBB, firms with clear industry specialization. And also it depends on position available.

Best,

André

Dear Christian,

It could be any relevant experience in any of the targeted industries where the companies have their competence: financial services, farmer, automotive, mechanical engineering, telecommunication, public sector etc. Because you will probably apply to for senior consultant/ senior associate with MBB, firms with clear industry specialization. And also it depends on position available.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,450 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It totally depends on the tenure you want to start in MBB with:

  • BA: not needed in principle, but some come from BIG4 or IB
  • Associate: 3-5 years of relevant experience, MBA is a plus
  • EM: +5 years and management experience

From AP upwards it´s not based on # of years, but relevant knowledge in a particular field.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It totally depends on the tenure you want to start in MBB with:

  • BA: not needed in principle, but some come from BIG4 or IB
  • Associate: 3-5 years of relevant experience, MBA is a plus
  • EM: +5 years and management experience

From AP upwards it´s not based on # of years, but relevant knowledge in a particular field.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Christian,
it depends on the seniority. For working experiences up to 5 years, any impactful position in a good startup or a Fortune500 can be good. You have to show during the application process your personal impact, entrepreneurship and leadership skills.
For more senior candidates instead, the practice of expertise is crucial and depends on position available. Nowadays advanced analytical, digital transformation and industry process managers are the most appreciated figures.

Here a useful link for McKinsey applications: https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/experienced-professionals

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi Christian,
it depends on the seniority. For working experiences up to 5 years, any impactful position in a good startup or a Fortune500 can be good. You have to show during the application process your personal impact, entrepreneurship and leadership skills.
For more senior candidates instead, the practice of expertise is crucial and depends on position available. Nowadays advanced analytical, digital transformation and industry process managers are the most appreciated figures.

Here a useful link for McKinsey applications: https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/experienced-professionals

Hope it helps,
Antonello

(edited)

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Experience hire span from Associate to Associate Partner Level, and of course competences vary among these roles.

There is no favourite company / function, since they like both experts in fields they are already working in as well as sectors / functions they are interested in enter into.

I would roughly consider these as previous working experience (very roughly):

- Associate: 4-5 years

- Engagement Manager: 5-7 years + leadership position in previous company

- Associate Partner: 7-15 years + leadership position in previous company

Hi,

Experience hire span from Associate to Associate Partner Level, and of course competences vary among these roles.

There is no favourite company / function, since they like both experts in fields they are already working in as well as sectors / functions they are interested in enter into.

I would roughly consider these as previous working experience (very roughly):

- Associate: 4-5 years

- Engagement Manager: 5-7 years + leadership position in previous company

- Associate Partner: 7-15 years + leadership position in previous company

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

213 Meetings

1,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi!

Consulting experience really helps. Other things which matter: deep knowledge of a certain function (e.g. procurement, sales) or a deep knowledge of a certain industry (e.g.automotives). Upon joining as experienced hire you will be obviously placed within the area of your expertise – so that's why it's important you have a focused knowledge range.

Hi!

Consulting experience really helps. Other things which matter: deep knowledge of a certain function (e.g. procurement, sales) or a deep knowledge of a certain industry (e.g.automotives). Upon joining as experienced hire you will be obviously placed within the area of your expertise – so that's why it's important you have a focused knowledge range.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

MBB is buying expertise. So anything that can make you stand out as an expert can help:

  • Industry expertise (e.g oil&gas)
  • Functional expertise (e.g. Digital). Make sure it's really relevant (e.g. Digital is a hot topic while logistics is quite rare)
  • Consulting / Client service experience (e.g. IB)

Best

Hi,

MBB is buying expertise. So anything that can make you stand out as an expert can help:

  • Industry expertise (e.g oil&gas)
  • Functional expertise (e.g. Digital). Make sure it's really relevant (e.g. Digital is a hot topic while logistics is quite rare)
  • Consulting / Client service experience (e.g. IB)

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.9k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 93
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.4 5 35
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case