expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

30 Meetings

444 Q&A Upvotes

USD 279 / Coaching

Experienced Consultant Case Interview

Anonymous A asked on May 18, 2019

How are experienced consultants (pre-MBA level) interviewed? Because I do strategy consulting day to day, a lot of the concepts in Case-in-Point etc. are very familiar to me, so I don't expect to be interviewed the same way that an oil and gas engineer looking to enter consulting would. How would my interview differ?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Ian
Expert
replied on May 18, 2019
BCG Consultant | MBA Stern | 100% interview success rate (8/8 incl BCG, A.T. Kearney, Strategy&) |Personalized interview prep
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

30 Meetings

444 Q&A Upvotes

USD 279 / Coaching

Hi,

You should be interviewed more or less exactly the same way. Of course, they know your background so they’ll ask you behavioral questions around that, and, perhaps, test you on the case in areas they’re not positive you have strengths in. However, other than that, prepare as everyone else is - for everything!

Vlad replied on May 19, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

4,755 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

There is no experienced pre-MBA level. It's either the analyst role or the post MBA / experienced hire (4+ years of relevant experience) Associate role. In both cases, the process is very similar however post MBA / experienced hire interviews may be more demanding

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.