Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 463,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Expedite the interviewing process

BCG Bain McKinsey
New answer on Aug 13, 2020
4 Answers
1.7 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 10, 2020

Hi all!

I have passed my first round with Mckinsey and I am waiting for them to set the final round time. Meanwhile, I have received an offer from BCG but since Mckinsey is my first choice I will be waiting to go through the interviews before making a final decision.

I want to ask McKinsey t expedite the process as I have a deadline on my BCG offer. How should I communicate this to the HR team? Also, should I say that the offer is from BCG?

Thank you.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 11, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi,

First, yes definitely reach out but do not say it's from BCG. Discretion is important in consulting.

Second, you should say something along the lines of:

1) Looking forward to the interview

2) Have just received an offer from another firm but McKinsey is my top choice

3) Was wondering if we could expedite the process as the company requires a decision by x date

Was this answer helpful?
Robert
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 13, 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

Nothing against asking politely, and they'll do whatever they can. It's no secret that most likely BCG is the other player involved (since almost all candidates I coach go to either McKinsey or BCG and reasonably apply to both of them), but there is no need and no benefit to say that explicitly.

Since it's also clear that you are asking because you really prefer joining McKinsey, it's also a good incentive for them to try to make it happen, since it's in their own interest to get people who are really committed to the firm!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Aug 13, 2020

Dear A,

First of all, my congratulations from the BCG! Well done!

I would strongly recommend you to reach out to HR requesting them to expedite the process and mentioning that you already have an offer with due date, but McKinsey is your first choice and therefore request them to speed up the whole process.

Meanwhile, you can also get in touch with BCG asking them for additional time in order to make your decision and finalise the application process.

Hope it helps,

If you need anu further questions or guidance how better to communicate it, drop me a line.

Happy to help you,

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous B replied on Aug 10, 2020

Hi Anonymous

Yes you can definitely ask for them to expedite the process. I don't see any harm in telling them it's BCG but personally I would just say an offer from another reputed consultancy to further minimise risk of BCG finding out

Best

Was this answer helpful?
2
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,107
Meetings
80,205
Q&A Upvotes
244
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!